Skip to content
#10

Ben Oliver Coad

Date of birth: January 10, 1994, Harrogate, Yorkshire
Role: Right-arm fast-medium, right-handed batsman
Nickname: Coady
County Cap: 18th September 2018, cap number 182
County Debut: Yorkshire v Gloucestershire at Leeds, Jun 2, 2013
First Class: Durham v Yorkshire at Chester-le-Street, Jun 20-23, 2016

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • “I’m seeing signs of what I used to see with Ryan Sidebottom – real genius.”

    The thoughts of current Yorkshire coach Andrew Gale after seamer Ben Coad returned superb match figures of 8-41 in a four-day Bob Willis Trophy win over Leicestershire at Emerald Headingley in 2020.

    A potent weapon with the new ball, Coad’s performances for Yorkshire since a first-class debut in 2016 have left Gale and many others connected with the county wondering how on earth he has not yet received any form of England recognition, even at Lions level.

  • Coad, from Ripon, made his one-day debut for the White Rose in 2013 and his T20 debut in 2015.

    A first-class bow came a year later in a game at Durham, before he nailed down a place courtesy of an impressive breakthrough summer in 2017, when he claimed 50 County Championship wickets and was named the Members’ and Players’ Player of the Year.

    In 2018, he followed that up with 48 wickets in only nine Championship matches. In 2017, he claimed 37 wickets. In the shortened 2020, 12 in two.

    While Gale’s previous comments link Coad and retired Sidebottom, they are different quicks. While Sidebottom was a king of swing, right-armer Coad’s main weapon is moving the ball off the seam.

  • Ahead of 2021, Coad has taken an excellent 157 wickets in 38 first-class matches at an average of 19.93.

    He claimed a six-wicket haul in the opening Championship game of his maiden full season, against Hampshire at Headingley, and went on to strike 31 times in the first five games.

    His career best haul of 6-25 came in a home win over Lancashire that summer, a game in which he dismissed Shiv Chanderpaul twice.

    Coad, who played for Yorkshire under 15s in 2009, has since impressed at under 17s, Academy and second-team level.

    His limited overs career appearances have been sporadic. But if and when he plays T20 cricket in 2021, you may see him wearing a personally developed bowling face mask, something he has designed alongside his brother Dan. They own a sports apparel company called Dac Sports, founded in 2016 with their father Ken.