Skip to content
#44

Jordan Aaron Thompson

Date of birth: October 9, 1996, Leeds, Yorkshire
Role: All-rounder (Right-arm seamer, Left-handed bat)
Nickname: Tommo
County Cap:
County Debut:
First Class:

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Jordan Thompson was Yorkshire’s standout performer in 2020.

    No Player of the Year award was handed out after the shortened summer, but the all-rounder would almost certainly have won it had there been one.

    He was not initially selected in the opening Bob Willis Trophy game at Durham. But an injury to Matthew Waite on the eve of the game handed him a chance. Talk about grabbing it with both hands!

    In five four-day appearances, he claimed 15 wickets with his right-arm seamers and hit 234 runs as a middle to lower order left-hander as Yorkshire won the North Group.

    He hit a superb 98 – a career best to date – in an away win against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge and claimed 5-31 in an Emerald Headingley win against Leicestershire – his maiden five-wicket haul.

    First-class and List A debuts came in 2019 following a T20 bow in 2018. His maiden first-team wicket was Australian international Travis Head in a televised T20 Blast fixture against Worcestershire at New Road, on debut.

    In 2017, Thompson impressed with 28 wickets and 483 runs for Yorkshire Academy in ECB Yorkshire Premier League North. It was his first and only full year as their regular captain, although he led them once in 2014 and briefly in 2016.

    He has played age-group cricket for the White Rose from Under 13s to Under 19s level, making his first appearance in 2009.

    He debuted for the second team in late 2013, aged 16, and has scored three hundreds at that level.

    Prior to playing for the Yorkshire Academy, he played league cricket for Bradford side Pudsey St Lawrence. He returned there ahead of the 2018 summer.

    He played Australian grade cricket for Mosman in the winter 2018/19, and lined up in T20 cricket for them alongside ex-Aussie Test quick Brett Lee.

    Thompson is a Type One Diabetic, having been diagnosed aged 16. He carries the logo of Diabetes UK on the back of his bats.