Skip to content
#21

Jonathan Marc Bairstow

Date of birth: September 26, 1989, Bradford, Yorkshire
Role: Wicketkeeper/Right-handed bat
Nickname: Bluey
County Cap: 11th July 2011, cap number 169
County Debut: Yorkshire v Somerset, 11th June 2009
First Class: Yorkshire v Somerset at Leeds, Jun 11-14, 2009

County Stats (19/20 season)

5

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • A one-day World Cup winner with England in 2019, scoring two centuries along the way, Jonny Bairstow has developed into one of the most destructive limited overs openers in world cricket.

    A two-time County Championship winner with Yorkshire in 2014 and 2015, he has also won the Ashes twice and scored a superb New Year’s century at the SCG in the most recent series in early 2022.

    Bairstow, the Bradford-born son of the late, great David, is a sporting natural. He starred in schools’ cricket for St Peter’s in York, where he also excelled at hockey and rugby union – one of his big passions. He has also been on Leeds United’s junior football programme.

    A darling of the Headingley faithful, wicketkeeper Jonny is a particularly clean striker of the ball wherever he bats – from number three down against the red ball or as an opener against the white.

    The summers of 2014 and 2015 were particularly memorable from a domestic point of view. In the latter, he scored a sensational 1,108 Championship runs in only 15 innings at 92.33 with five hundreds and as many fifties.

    His maiden first-class century was a superb 205 in a County Championship clash with Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge in 2011, the year he made his T20 and ODI debuts for England.

    He then made his Test Match debut the following summer (2012).

    In early 2016, he scored a maiden Test ton against South Africa at Cape Town, sharing a 399 partnership with Ben Stokes. It was the first of three hundreds in six Tests for the now 32-year-old.

    His appearances for Yorkshire have been limited in recent years due to international commitments, while he is also contracted to Indian Premier League side Punjab Kings having been signed pre the 2022 campaign.

    The opening Test of 2021, against Sri Lanka in Galle in early January, was his 200th international appearance across all formats.

    During that summer, he scored a sensational 112 off 51 balls in a Vitality Blast win at Worcester, reaching his hundred off 48.