Skip to content
#66

Joseph Edward Root

Date of birth: December 30, 1990, Sheffield, Yorkshire
Role: Right-handed batsman/right-arm offbreak
Nickname: Rooty
County Cap: 28th August 2012, cap number 171
County Debut: Yorkshire v Essex at Leeds, Sep 27, 2009
First Class: Yorkshire v Loughborough MCCU at Leeds, May 10-12, 2010

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Joe Root – Yorkshire legend, England Test captain.

    2021 could the defining year of the Sheffield-born batsman’s career.

    He started it in scintillating form, positing scores of 228, 186 and 218 in three away Test Matches against Sri Lanka (both at Galle) and India (Chennai).

    The latter came in the 30-year-old’s 100th Test appearance, with the only other Yorkshireman to reach that landmark, Sir Geoffrey Boycott, backing Root for greatness.

    “To get 100 is special,” Boycott told yorkshireccc.com. “Any century in cricket is special. But Joe can go and get 200 caps, no doubt.

  • “As long as he can maintain his enthusiasm and enjoyment of the game, there’s no reason why he can’t reach 200 Tests and score more runs than anybody ever has, even Sachin Tendulkar’s 15,000.”

    Since debuting for England in India in late 2012, Root, who has come through the Yorkshire age-groups and Academy, has gone beyond 8,500 runs with a best of 254 against Pakistan at Emirates Old Trafford in 2016.

    A one-day World Cup winner in 2019, he is a two-time County Championship winner with the White Rose (2014 and 2015) and a two-time Ashes winner.

  • A product of Sheffield Collegiate CC, the club where Michael Vaughan also learnt his trade, Root, whose brother Billy plays for Glamorgan, debuted for Yorkshire in a one-day game against Essex in September 2009, scoring 63.

    In that game at Emerald Headingley, Sir Alastair Cook played for he opposition. When Root debuted for England that 2012 Test in India, Cook was a team-mate.

    An opening batsman at the start of his career, he has moved down the order to bat at four in Test Matches. He also bats at three in one-day cricket and is determined to push for more T20 international honours having last played in mid-2019.

  • He captained Yorkshire when they secured the County Championship title at Trent Bridge in 2014 and has scored eight career first-class double centuries – three for Yorkshire and five for England.

    He is a more than useful off-spin bowler, most recently shown in the third Test of four against India at Ahmedabad in February when he took 5-8 from 6.2 overs in a defeat.

    A former number one ranked batsman in Tests, he looks set to return there sooner rather than later.