Skip to content
#3

Adil Usman Rashid

Date of birth: February 17, 1988, Bradford, Yorkshire
Role: Right-arm legbreak, right-handed batsman
Nickname: Rash, Dilly
County Cap: 18th September 2008, cap number 164
County Debut: Yorkshire v Warwickshire at Scarborough, Jul 19-21, 2006
First Class: Yorkshire v Warwickshire at Scarborough, Jul 19-21, 2006

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Adil Rashid is one of three one-day World Cup winners in Yorkshire ranks after playing a key role in England’s 2019 triumph on home soil.

    Bradford-born Rashid is seen as one of the world’s best limited overs leg-spinners, rivalling Afghanistan’s Rashid Khan.

    A 33-year-old who has prioritised white ball cricket in recent years due to a shoulder injury, he is within striking distance of 200 international appearances across all formats and 300 wickets.

    He has more than 100 one-day internationals to his name since debuting in Belfast in August 2009, just a few months after his 20-over debut at the World T20 against the Netherlands at Lord’s.

  • His Test debut came against Pakistan at Abu Dhabi in late 2015, and he has taken 60 wickets in 19 Tests in all, including two five-wicket hauls. His last appearance in that format came in early 2019.

    A teenaged Rashid took six wickets on his Yorkshire debut – a County Championship win over Warwickshire at Scarborough in the summer of 2006.

    In county cricket, the Bradfordian has proven time and time again that he can be a match-winner with both bat and ball, scoring 10 first-class hundreds. In 2018, Rashid reached the 500 first-class wickets mark.

    He is regularly seen as the go to man when the tail is in, often bamboozling them with his variations. Having said that, he is also bamboozling the best players around – Virat Kohli for one.

  • He is a two-time County Championship winner (2014 and 2015) with Yorkshire.

    Rashid was named as the PCA’s and Cricket Writers’ Club’s Young Player of the Year in 2007.

    In 2009, he scored hundreds in successive Championship innings against Hampshire and Lancashire as well as taking two five-wicket hauls. It was the first time the back-to-back double had been achieved by a Yorkshire player since the great George Herbert Hirst in 1911.

  • Rashid claimed 11 wickets from as many one-day World appearances in 2019. In much more of a seamer’s competition, he chipped in with some useful contributions, none more so than his best of 3-54 in the semi-final win over Australia at Edgbaston.

    Along with Jonny Bairstow, he was given the Freedom of Bradford by the city’s council as a result, whilst also being heavily involved in charity work.

    Rashid will play for the Emerald Headingley based Northern Superchargers in the 2021 Hundred campaign.