Yorkshire Girl’s County squads selected

Following the biggest ever winter for the Yorkshire Girl’s Performance Pathway, which saw a record number of players involved, the squad for 2023 have now been chosen.

Over 100 girls trialled at each of the under 11, 13 and 15 age-groups, and over 60 at the under 18s. Those selected in the squads for 2023 can be seen below:

U11

Alexa Hill

Amelia Hanogue

Amirah Hayton-Ahmed

Betsy Wilkinson

Ella Johnson

Harriette Stannell

Holly Stride

Imogen Brook

Josie Ramsden

Matilda Murray

Mayra Singh

Olivia Wilkinson

Pippa MacLelland

Poppy Smith

Scarlett Ramsden

Sophia Byrne

Caya Fairbrass

Ellie Walters

Georgie McKenna

Hannah MacEachern

Josie Charlesworth

Lily Mae Hamilton

Lois George

Nell Simpson

Olivia Hall

Olivia Crompton

Poppy Watson

Priya Reddington

Sadie Maiden

Sophie McCoy

Maddie Jenkins

U13

Thea Camacho

Alice Halliday

Alyssa Carver

Amy Lovatt

Anishka Nayak

Anushri Wadehra

Beatrice Tootill

Caitlin Metcalfe

Chiara Kariyawasan

Eilidh MacEachern

Emily Whitehouse

Eva Venn

Evie Hopper

Florence Kibler

Hannah Robinson

Hettie Rigby

Immy Hartley

India Gooden

Jessica Butterfield

Libby Ashurst

Lily Newman

Lizzie Pickles

Lolita McGuire-Mills

Lucy Finnigan

Maya Gupta

Megan Sugden

Molly Kirton

Navya Gutta

Tyler Saunders

U15

Lucy Randle-Bissell

Alice Acklam

Amelia Love

Amelia Oliver

Erin Grange

Erin Walker

Florrie McKenna

Grace Hirst

Holly Garton

Inés Blackwell

Izzy Fidler

Jasmine Duncan

Jeanie Lee

Livvy Miners

Louisa Hill

Louisa Hutchinson

Maisie Chamberlain

Maiya Charlesworth

Martha Endacott

Matilda Potter

Matilda White

Natalie Brown

Olivia Breese

Olivia Kibler

Olivia Poskitt

Rosie Metcalfe

Sophie Bloomer

U18

Abigail Robinson

Annie Brown

Clare Fairclough

Elicia Pollard

Ellie Easton

Ellie Nightingale

Ellis Rawlin

Emily Roberts

Emma Bailey

Emma Wrightson

Erin Thomas

Frances Lonsdale

Georgie Flack

Imaan Effendi

Isabel Fisher

Jasmine Passman

Jess Thompson

Kate Cooper

Leah Burkinshaw

Molly Abraham

Rhia Sedha

Sarah Wood

Tilly Thomas

Zoe Silk

Yorkshire Boy’s Regional Cricket Phase 1 Squads 2023

Yorkshire Regional Cricket 2023 gets underway this Sunday, with teams from North, East & Central, South and West all taking the field from U10 to U15! Almost 1400 boys attended our Regional Observations this year (a new record!), with U9s Observations still to come in May (more information here – https://yorkshireccc.com/news/registrations-for-the-yorkshire-boys-under-9s-observation-days-opens/).

The boys will compete against each other in six matches at the beginning of the season before the 2023 County Age Group squads are selected. Each team will then progress to playing a T20 tournament mid-season, before playing neighbouring counties and finishing up with the Ampleforth Regional Festival to cap off the 2023 season!

Our Regional programme sees roughly 400 boys take part in a 14-day programme of high-quality representative cricket, in addition to our County Age Group programme.

We’d like to wish all of those selected the best of luck for the season ahead.

Those selected in our Phase 1 Regional squads for 2023 can be seen below:

North Yorkshire

U10

Daniel Bramma

Thomas Giles

Jack Hill

Max Holdsworth

Jishnu Kant

Jed Marley

Zac Mead

Zac Powell

Henry Purcifer

Reuben Wager

Mylo Walker

Dexter Ward

Freddie Wilson

William Zakrzewski

 

U11

Freddie Dewhirst

Samuel Fudali

Rafe Gooden

Riley Hirst

Jack Inglis

George Lamb

Harrish Mani

Bertie Mittra

Oliver Moorcroft

Noah Nicholls

Mahin Patel

Seth Tailor

Alfred Walker

Toby Wilkins

 

U12

James Barraclough

Alfie Brennan

Josef Brookes

Arthur Camacho

Tom Garton

George Hanson

Harry Robson

Charlie Rose

Freddie Smailes

Rory Smith

Jack Stansfield

William Upton

Bobby Wood-Rymer

Harrison Zakrzewski

 

U13

Samuel Batterton

Jonathan Beer

Tom Corke

Alex Davis

Tom Fotherby

Will Fudali

Ansh Johar

Amod Karunaratne

Suraj Patel

Harry Schofield

Oliver Vincent

Isaac Wager

Seth Watson

Oliver Wilson

 

U14

Benjamin Crick

Harry Dixon

Jack Everett

William Fotherby

Thomas Gormley

Charlie Hallam

Samuel Hill

Evan Morris

Sam Pearson Hodgson

Luke Reilly

Samuel Stockton

Ryan Thompson

Barnes Walker

Archie Welford

 

U15

Oliver Ashton

Joe Birks

Seth Bodill

Joe Brittain

Rhys Buck

Alex Garner Steel

Rhuari Hill

Ben Holt

Freddie Lancaster

Will Pattison

Max Percival

Jack Robinson

Paul Smirthwaite

Joe White

Nicholas Clements

East & Central Yorkshire

 

U10

Shailen Barai

Stanley Bates

Harry Brown

Charlie Cooper

Finn Hanogue

Teddy Havery

Daniel Ladyman

Sam Levick

Oliver Parker

Aditya Pilly

Joseph Radi

Arnay Raina

Thomas Smith

Aarjun Merai

 

U11

Rayyan Ahmad

Alex Collins

Aran Deol

Shivam Desai

Marius Foster

Yuven Gundeboina

Muhammad Hussain

Devesh Karimisetti

Ishaan Koya

Harun Muneer

Mustafa Nazir

Aaron Ranasinghe

Sam Shelley

Max Wareing

 

U12

Oscar Elliott

Felix Gilliland

Kyle Grobler

Robert Grosser

Ted Holland

Dashenka Kariyawasan

Lewis Kellett

Jack Lamb

Aarnav Pallapothu

Harry Rook

James Shaw

Christian Smallbone

Rowan Smith

Aurav Vinta

Thomas Wood

 

U13

William Booth

Max Carrington

Henry Connolly

Seth Jackson

Rehan Kiriella

Shaurya Koya

Daniel Levick

Dinitha Lokuliyanage

Will Main

Franke Mangham

Alex Richmond

Ashwin Singh

Sebastian Stannell

Max Wearing

Freddie Winter

 

U14

Alex Alred

Isaac Bell

Sebastian Brown

Joash Duggal

Oliver Eldridge

Maurice Griffin

Billy Hodges

Zachary Lodge

Samuel Mara

George Meyer

Dylan Oeppen

Tom Rook

Oliver Williams

Luke Wilson

 

U15

Raman Singh Athwal

Charlie Bradbourne

George Breheney

Jack Gothelf

Alexander Holt

William Macdonald

Dawud Muneer

Yusuf Shan

Callum Solway

Albert Taylor

Josh Tynan

Jacob Westwood

Ben White

Jake Whittaker

Oliver Whyte

 

South Yorkshire

 

U10     

Aashman Arora

Rohan Basu

Rohaan Davies

Sebastian Downey

Kiaan Piyush Gavai

Alexander Kemp

William Kerry

George Moore

Oliver Perry

Sebastian Pryce-Williams

Thaman Sankar

Tom Stump

Ned Warrington

Lucas Young

 

U11

Louis Bellwood

Theo Bezoari-Oldfield

Archie Chapman-Stott

Adam Cummins

Joseph Gaffney

Isaac Khehra

Teddy Lovejoy

Liam Quick

Jonathan Robinson

Adwaith Sreejith

Braiden Stokes

James Sturman

William Thomas

Isaac Wainwright

 

U12

Rayyan Abdul

Sahib Bains

Harmanvir Batth

Joseph Carroll

Harry Elton

Zakariya Farouk

Oliver Hill

William King

Lucas Mills

Zachary Pryce-Williams

Pranesh Sankar

Freddie Singh

Isaac Wilkes

George Wilson

 

U13

Rehan Ahmed

Will Clarke

Neev Joshi

Harry Leach

Jack Longley

Jai Makkar

Ethan Patel

Luke Proffitt

Shaan Rajasundaram

Usmaan Shabir

Aarav Singh

Billy Stevenson

Lewis Upton

Bobby Wright

 

U14

Anshal Ahmad

Aqib Ahmed

Tristan Alfred

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

William Dooling

Tommy Harrison

Salman Iqbal

Noah Jackson

Oliver Marsh

Ekambir Singh

Albie Smith

Finley Truman

James Wainwright

James Wilkes

 

U15

Hisham Ali

Alfie Berry

Muraad Ghani

Max Heseltine

George Jenkinson

Shiva Kasaraneni

Zaheer Mirza

Sonny Owens

Rohan Patel

Ibrahim Shakil

Finley South

Arjun Sumanth

Ollie Wainwright

Declan Ward

 

West Yorkshire

 

U10

Yusuf Akram

Simon Dawson

Archie Howson

Muhammad Subhan Iqbal Butt

Dexter Issott

Elijah McDowell

Zakariya Mukhtar

Oliver Pennington

Callum Rose

Siva Karthikeyan Saravanan

Rafferty Truss

Jacob Virtue

Ronny Woodcock

Haaris Zakir

 

U11

Jacob Carroll

Teddy Daly

Conor Dunphy

Sam Fenlon

William Goldthorpe

George Hall

Thomas Ingram

Tommy Kipping

Harrison Marsden

Eisa Naeem

Hugo Nolson

Muhammad Rizwan

Jacob Senior

Albie Wilkinson

 

U12

Lucas Arnot

Edward Brook

Adam Bux

Kushaagra Chaturvedi

Thomas Etherington

Tom Frankland

Aayan Khan

Freddie Long

Sulaiman Mahmood

Hassaan Mohammad

Ayaan Mubarik

Ben Winterbottom

Henry Wood

Solomon Wood

 

U13

Ayan Ahsan

Reuben Bell

Archie Cox

Noah Davidson

Yusuf Haroon

Hashim Hussain

George Lancaster

Anish McMillan

Ayaan Munawar

Monty Ramsden

Harry Robinson

James Tate

Billy Tucker

Sam Walker

 

U14

Eliot Brook

Ellis Gwynne

Elliot Harrison

Mohammad Hassan

Haris Hussain

Ali Hussain

Jacob Littlewood

Sahil Mukadam

Moiz Amar Naveed

Charlie Palmer

Jack Stansfield

Samuel Stoneman

George Webster

Jack Winterbottom

 

U15

Liam Ambler

Max Berry

Mathew George Burnham

Harvey Green

Abdullah Hussain

Mohammad Ibrahim

Awais Khan

George Leach

Charlie Leach

Taylor Robinson

Logan Silverwood

Harry Temperton

Oscar Webster

Joshua Winnard

Muhammad Ayan Zafar

Congratulations again to all those selected and best of luck for the season!

Related News

View all news
Ben Coad

Coad backing Yorkshire to complete the job at Hove

Ben Coad is confident Yorkshire can wrap up a first win of the season tomorrow morning, against Sussex at Hove.

Read more
Ben Coad

Close Day Two: Sussex v Yorkshire, Vitality CC

A determined bowling performance led by Ben Coad ensured that Yorkshire are very much in the hunt for a first Vitality County Championship win of the season as their fast-moving fixture at the 1st Central County Ground, Hove reached its halfway stage.

Read more
Vishwa Fernando

Sri Lanka quick Vishwa Fernando signs three-match overseas deal

YCCC is delighted to announce the overseas signing of Sri Lankan international fast bowler Vishwa Fernando for the next three Vitality County Championship matches.

Read more
An image of Lauren Winfield-Hill and Adil Rashid, with the Yorkshire logo and Northern Diamonds logo in the middle

Sign up to our newsletter

For all the latest news, previews, ticket, membership and Premium Experiences information and more exciting content from Yorkshire Cricket and the Northern Diamonds straight to your inbox, subscribe now.

To view our privacy policy, click here.