Yorkshire Regional Cricket Spring Observations were, for the first time, completely open – allowing any boys in Yorkshire between the under 10 and under 15 age groups to sign up and attend observations.

The session saw a record number of attendees at the days, with 1244 young cricketers attending with hopes of making the regional cricket squads in phase one of the 2022 season.

The 1244 children represented a 20% rise on last year’s attendees across all four regions (north, south, west and east & central), with the biggest rise coming in West Yorkshire – which saw an increase of 39% since 2021.

Yorkshire’s staff were thrilled with the level of talent attending, with some exceptional players on show across all the regions and age groups. Following the observation days, we are very proud to announce the following squads for phase one:

North Yorkshire

U15
• Harry Boyes
• Ethan Caisley
• Jake Casken
• Monty Dodsworth
• Aiden Doeg
• Tom Ellerker
• Joseph Hall
• William Harwood
• Nico Jennings
• Archie Pye
• Max Ramsden
• William Shaefer
• Ryan Singh
• Joey Snow
• Noah Wilson

U14
• Oliver Ashton
• Joe Birks
• Joseph Brittain
• James Dickinson
• Alex Garner-Steel
• Aidan Gaunt-Edwards
• Sam Grass
• Hector Hamill
• Alex Jenkins
• William Pattison
• Max Percival
• Rollo Storey
• Jack Robinson
• Joe White

U13
• Evan Chapman
• Benjamin Crick
• Jack Everett
• Oscar Firth
• William Fotherby
• Sam Hill
• Leo Kitson
• Sam Pearson Hodgson
• Raam Raj
• Shaun Singh
• Samuel Stockton
• Ryan Thompson
• Barnes Walker
• Archie Welford

U12
• Samuel Batterton
• Jonathan Beer
• Tom Corke
• Alex Davis
• James Galley
• Amod Karunaratne
• Suraj Patel
• Joe Powell
• Harry Schofield
• Oliver Shepherd
• Louis Veazey
• Oli Vincent
• Isaac Wager
• Seth Watson

U11
• James Barraclough
• Jolyon Beer
• Alfie Brennan
• Josef Brookes
• Arthur Camacho
• Barney Crossland
• Thomas Garton
• George Hanson
• Harry Robson
• Charlie Rose
• Jack Stansfield
• William Upton
• Bobby Wood-Rymer
• Harrison Zakrzewski

U10
• Freddie Dewhirst
• Mako Driver
• Rafe Gooden
• Jonny Higgins
• Riley Hirst
• Finley Hunter
• Jack Inglis
• George Lamb
• Harrish Mani
• Bertie Mittra
• Noah Nicholls
• Mahin Patel
• Henry Stabler
• Seth Tailor

East & Central

U15
• Lewis Ainley
• Zubair Alone
• Vincent Banks
• Nash Charles
• Dhruv Girish
• Lewis Howard
• Sam McBride
• Liam Phillips
• Seth Pickering
• Jamie Redgwick
• Sonny Shanbhag
• Adam Sykes
• Adam Watson
• Joshua Wood

U14
• Charlie Bradbourne
• George Breheney
• Oscar Davey
• Alexander Holt
• Matthew Hutton
• Kayden Lane
• William Macdonald
• Dawud Muneer
• Jaden Sefton
• Yusuf Shan
• Albert Taylor
• Josh Tynan
• Jacob Westwood
• Oliver Whyte

U13
• Joash Duggal
• Oliver Eldridge
• George Gilliland
• Maurice Griffin
• Billy Hodges
• Srihan Kantaveenam
• Zachary Lodge
• Charlie Machell
• Samuel Mara
• Stanley Newman
• Dylan Oeppen
• Tom Rook
• Luke Wilson
• John Wyndham

U12
• Muhammad Safuillah Abrar
• Harry Burton
• George Cameron
• Max Carrington
• Oscar Childs
• Alfie Holmes
• Seth Jackson
• Lewis Johnson
• Ashwin Krishnan
• Shaurya Koya
• Daniel Levick
• Samuel Powdrell
• Charlie Richardson
• Freddie Winter

U11
• Mehraj Alam
• George Baddeley
• Oscar Elliott
• Felix Gilliland
• Ted Holland
• Lewis Kellett
• Jack Lamb
• Ethan Langstaff
• Pranav Nair
• Harry Rook
• James Shaw
• Rowan Smith
• Aurav Vinta
• Thomas Whitehead
• Thomas Wood

U10
• Rayyan Ahmad
• Fawad Alam
• Alex Collins
• Aran Deol
• Yuven Gundeboina
• Benjamin Hollamby
• Devesh Karimisetti
• Ishaan Koya
• Jacob Kurian
• Harun Muneer
• Zach Nuthall
• Aaron Ranasinghe
• Sam Shelley
• Max Wareing

South Yorkshire

U15
• Yahya Ahmad
• Harvey Amos
• Oliver Booth
• Sebastian Carter
• Ayden Dawson
• Alfie Gosney
• Kamran Khayer
• Dax Millington
• Noah Murphy
• Harry Pearson
• Rafael Sharpe
• Lucas Slatter
• Matthew Stewart
• Suhail Zahoor

U14
• Musa Altaf
• Louis Bolsover
• Tom Bradley
• Joseph Goodchild
• Max Heseltine
• Rizwan Ishfaq
• Shiva Kasaraneni
• Zaheer Mirza
• Sonny Owens
• Rohan Patel
• Connor Sanderson
• Ibrahim Shakil
• Finley South
• Arjun Sumanth

U13
• Raheem Abbas
• Tristan Alfred
• Eric Brown
• Enzo Campagna
• William Grainger
• Tommy Harrison
• Noah Jackson
• Oliver Marsh
• Noah Saunders
• Ekambir Singh
• Albie Smith
• Charlie Taylor
• James Wilkes
• James Wainwright

U12
• Zain Ali
• Daniel Credland
• Harry Leach
• Jack Longley
• Neev Joshi
• Ethan Patel
• Luke Proffitt
• Jay Ramkissoon
• Muhammad Usmaan Ali Shabir
• Aarav Singh
• Noah South
• Billy Stevenson
• Lewis Upton

U11
• Sahib Bains
• Joseph Carroll
• Alfie Edge
• Zakariya Farouk
• Oliver Hill
• Jack Kettleborough
• William King
• Theo Millington
• Aahan Reddy Muttana
• Harry Ogley
• Albie Pearson
• Noah Shore
• Isaac Wilkes
• Freddie Singh

U10
• Louis Bellwood
• Theo Bezoari-Oldfield
• Archie Champman-Stott
• Adam Cummins
• Isaac Khehra
• Teddy Lovejoy
• Taiga Nishikawa- Khan
• Liam Quick
• James Schofield
• Adwaith Sreejith
• Braiden Stokes
• James Sturman
• William Thomas
• Rohan Vemula
• Isaac Wainwright

West Yorkshire

U15
• Finn Brookes
• Inshal Dar
• Ollie Davidson
• Joseph Davies
• Jake Heaton
• Harriss Khanagha
• Muhammad Mahleb Mahmood
• Daniel Marshall
• Bobby Mcfarlane
• Robbie Murray
• Hamza Saeed
• Shahzaib Sayeed
• Jonah Thackeray
• Max Turner

U14
• Omswarup Behera
• Max Berry
• Mathew Burnham
• Abdullah Hussain
• Awais Khan
• Barnaby Killan
• George Leach
• Zac Mortimer
• Logan Silverwood
• Harry Temperton
• Noah Thirkill
• Oscar Webster
• Joshua Winnard
• Muhammad Ayan Zafar

U13
• Subhaan Ali
• Abdul Mueed Bhatti
• Isaac Grimes
• Elliot Harrison
• Joseph Hayes
• Adam Hussain
• Isa Ibrahim
• Jacob Littlewood
• Theo McLelland
• Sahil Mukadam
• Jack Stansfield
• Samuel Stoneman
• Jack Winterbottom
• Anas Yahya

U12
• Subhan Cheema
• Archie Cox
• Ollie Simpson
• Yusuf Haroon
• Harri Hayre
• Fraser Marshall
• Monty Ramsden
• Lewis Senior
• Jack Sharkey
• Harry Shaw
• James Tate
• William Taylor
• Billy Tucker
• Sam Walker

U11
• Lucas Arnot
• Edward Brook
• Kushaagra Chaturvedi
• Tom Frankland
• Alexander Gillgrass
• Freddie Long
• Sulaiman Mahmood
• Abdul Manan
• Ayaan Mubarik
• Jack Oldfield
• Ben Winterbottom
• Solomon Wood
• Henry Wood

U10
• Jacob Carroll
• Conor Dunphy
• George Hall
• Harrison Heaton
• Thomas Ingram
• William King
• Tommy Kipping
• Luca Mullaney
• Ammaar Muhammad
• Eisa Naeem
• Hugo Nolson
• Henry Roberts
• Jacob Senior
• Albie Wilkinson

Huge congratulations for all those selected for our phase one squads!

Phases two and three of regional cricket will provide yet more opportunities for our young cricketers to impress later in the year too. We look forward to seeing all of our players, across the county, out on the field enjoying their cricket.

The Yorkshire Girls’ squads will be announced in the near future.

Related News

View all news

Yorkshire sign Donovan Ferreira as an overseas player for 2024 

YCCC have signed exciting all-rounder, Donovan Ferreira - who keeps wicket, bowls and bats - for the 2024 Vitality Blast. 

Read more

Update from the Yorkshire County Cricket Club Board

The Yorkshire Yorkshire County Cricket Club Limited (YCCC or Club) is pleased to provide the following updates.

Read more

Yorkshire Cricket partners with Destination Sport Travel

Yorkshire Cricket is pleased to announce a new partnership with specialist sports travel group Destination Sport.

Read more
An image of Lauren Winfield-Hill and Adil Rashid, with the Yorkshire logo and Northern Diamonds logo in the middle

Sign up to our newsletter

For all the latest news, previews, ticket, membership and Premium Experiences information and more exciting content from Yorkshire Cricket and the Northern Diamonds straight to your inbox, subscribe now.

To view our privacy policy, click here.