Skip to content
#88

Harry Cherrington Brook

Date of birth: February 22, 1999, Keighley, Yorkshire
Role: Right-handed batsman, right-arm medium
Nickname: Brooky
County Cap:
County Debut: Yorkshire v Pakistan A at Leeds, Jun 26-29, 2016
First Class: Yorkshire v Pakistan A at Leeds, Jun 26-29, 2016

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Harry Brook is a rapidly emerging batter who made his senior England debut in early 2022.

    Still in the infancy of his career, Brook performed against both the red and white balls in 2021, turning the heads of the England selectors and those from overseas T20 teams Hobart Hurricanes and Lahore Qalandars, whom he represented in the Big Bash and Pakistan Super League just months after the English summer.

    Two particular innings from previous years stand out.

    In early 2018, the now 22-year-old hit a brilliant second-innings century (124) in an early season County Championship win over Essex at Chelmsford when Yorkshire had been bowled out for 50 in the first innings.

    That was his breakthrough summer having debuted in the Championship the campaign before.

    In the final game of 2020, the shortest of summers, Brook united with Joe Root to secure a come-from-behind Vitality Blast win over Derbyshire at Headingley.

    The pair shared an unbroken fifth-wicket partnership of 91 in 8.2 overs, recovering from 80-4 in the 12th to chase 168.

    It was a dead rubber fixture. However, its importance for Brook, whose 50 not out marked his maiden 20-over half-century, was huge.

    It capped off a summer in which he encouraged in both formats, showing an increased maturity in his game.

    He also saw Yorkshire home in the season opening Bob Willis Trophy game against Durham at Emirates Riverside with an unbeaten 66 as the visitors chased 171 on the final day.

    In 2021, Brook scored Championship centuries in wins over Northamptonshire at Wantage Road and Somerset at Scarborough – 113 and 117.

    The 113 came in the second innings of a game played on a challenging pitch in early July, with Yorkshire having conceded a first-innings lead.

    The 117 came in an innings win over Somerset in early September having received his first-team cap at the start of the game.

    Brook scored 486 Blast runs from 13 games in 2021, the fourth highest tally in the competition. Playing for Northern Superchargers in the inaugural Hundred, he scored 189 in five games, putting him in that competition’s top 10 run-scorers.

    He toured Australia with the Lions before Christmas and debuted for the senior team against the West Indies in a T20I in Barbados in January, scoring 10 in a defeat.

    A batter who likes to impose himself on attacks, Brook captained England’s Under 19s at the one-day World Cup in New Zealand in early 2018.

    A product of the Burley-in-Wharfedale club, he honed his skills during his time at Sedbergh School under the keen eye of former Durham player Martin Speight.

    Brook’s run of scores to earn him a Championship debut, incorporating second XI and league cricket for the county’s Academy side, read: 127, 47 not out, 126, 112, 37 and 161 in six innings.

    His 112 came off 103 balls in a second-team one-day final win over Middlesex, while the 161 came in a three-day draw against arch rivals Lancashire – both as an opener.

    He played age-group cricket from Under 13s and came through the Yorkshire Academy.