Skip to content

Andrew J Hodd


4

NAME: Andrew John Hodd
DOB: January 12, 1984, Chichester
ROLE: Wicketkeeper, Right-handed bat
NICKNAME: Hoddfather
DID YOU KNOW?: Hodd is a useful DIY handyman In 2015, he got a late call-up for a T20 game, interrupting his plastering at home.

When signing Andrew Hodd in the latter stages of 2012 from home county Sussex, Yorkshire believe they acquired one of the best glovemen in county cricket. On the evidence of his five and a bit seasons at Emerald Headingley so far, it is hard to argue against that view.

The former England Under 19s wicketkeeper, also a useful lower order batsman, played all his county cricket in the south with Sussex and Surrey before joining Yorkshire.

He arrived at Headingley on an initial month’s loan to cover for the absence of Jonny Bairstow, who had been recalled to the England Test team, and he has not looked back since.

Far from a regular in the first team, Hodd has obviously played more Championship cricket since the latter stages of 2015 when his county colleague cemented his England place.

Having scored a half-century on Championship debut for the White Rose against Derbyshire, he also took five catches in the first innings.

Hodd played England Under 17s and 19s cricket with Andrew Gale, Tim Bresnan, Liam Plunkett and former opener Joe Sayers in 2001 and 2003, and it seems Yorkshire got themselves a winner to boot when he signed a permanent deal ahead of 2013.

He had been around two County Championship winning campaigns with Sussex, particularly in 2007, two 40-over league successes at Hove and one Twenty20 Cup success.

He has since added another two Championship winning medals when Yorkshire triumphed in 2014 and 2015.

Hodd debuted for Sussex’s seconds in 2001 and their firsts in 2002; in a one-day match against the touring West Indians.

In 2003, he toured Australia with the England Under 19s in January, but he only played one first-team match for Sussex that summer – his first-class debut against the touring Zimbabweans in May.

That forced him to move to Surrey in search of more senior opportunities.

Having only played four first-team matches for Surrey in two seasons, without making his Championship debut, he was on the move again in 2005 – this time back to Sussex.

And he played the first two Championship matches of his career for the South Coast outfit in April as they won their second title in four years, this one under new coach Mark Robinson as opposed to Peter Moores.

Hodd was given a bigger part in the Sussex first-team in 2007, with Matt Prior having broken into England’s Test team.

He played 12 Championship matches as the title was retained, scoring 123 in the first innings of a win against Yorkshire in September. He had already scored his maiden first-class ton against the touring Indians in July.

Sussex won two limited overs trophies, the Twenty20 Cup and the Pro40 League in 2009, whilst he also played 16 first-class matches in the summer, more than in any other season during his career.

When he signed for Yorkshire in 2012, his debut for the county ended a run of 13 months without a Championship appearance due to the presence of Prior and the up and coming Ben Brown in the Sussex set-up.

But he settled into Yorkshire life seamlessly with some vital contributions as the county won Championship promotion.

Hodd started the 2014 season behind the stumps in the first team because of an injury to Bairstow, hitting a useful 55 in the opening round draw against Somerset at Taunton.

He played five Championship matches in all on the way to his third career four-day title.

He hit a superb 69 not out against Leicestershire to secure a thrilling come-from-behind win at Grace Road in August as Yorkshire reached the quarter-finals of the Royal London one-day Cup..

Another Championship-winning year in 2015 saw Hodd, considered as a locum opener to cover for the absence of Adam Lyth, start the summer with the four-day gloves in place of Bairstow due to England squad duty in the Caribbean.

He played in eight four-day matches in all through the campaign and was a regular in the limited overs teams as well, even with Bairstow available – playing as a batsman.

In 2016, with Bairstow now an England regular, he played 12 Championship matches and scored a superb unbeaten 96 in a come-from-behind Championship win over Notts at Scarborough in August.

Hodd wasn’t the only member of the Yorkshire squad frustrated in 2017, as much due to his omission from the one-day and T20 Blast teams despite the absence of Bairstow – Peter Handscomb and Sarfaraz Ahmed were signed as overseas players and took the gloves against the white ball.

But he again played 12 Championship and scored four fifties, moving up the order to number six during the latter stages of the campaign.

Profile

  • Name Andrew J Hodd
  • Born 12th January 1984
  • Role Right Hand Batsman/Wicketkeeper
  • County Debut August 2012
  • First Class Sussex v Zimbabweans, May 15th 2003
  • County Cap 29th May 2016
  • Nickname Hoddy/Hoddfather
  • Squad Number 4

Sponsored by:
Gymmagic