Skip to content
#17

Steven Andrew Patterson (Club captain)

Date of birth: October 3, 1983, Beverley Westwood Hospital
Role: Right-arm medium-fast bowler, right-handed batsman
Nickname: Patto/deaders
County Cap: 30th May 2012, cap number 170
County Debut: Northamptonshire Cricket Board v Yorkshire Cricket Board at Northampton, Aug 29, 2002
First Class: Yorkshire v Bangladesh A at Leeds, Aug 3-5, 2005

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Club captain Steve Patterson may be in the latter stages of a career which has yielded two County Championship titles and more than 400 first-class wickets. But he remains a vital part of Yorkshire’s drive for four-day silverware.

    Patterson, 37, has given up playing T20 cricket – his last appearance in that format came in 2019.

    He is a seamer who expertly controls run-rate, picking up wickets for himself because of that and also, therefore, creating chances for others.

  • A Championship winner in 2014 and 2015, he was appointed Yorkshire’s captain midway through 2018 before handing over T20 responsibilities to David Willey ahead of the 2020 Vitality Blast.

    In 159 first-class matches since debuting in 2005, he has claimed five wickets or more on eight occasions, including a best of 6-40 in the second innings of a memorable win over defending champions Essex at Chelmsford in 2018 when Yorkshire recovered from being bowled out for 50 in the first innings.

    Patterson, a keen golfer, bowled England limited overs specialist Tom Banton to claim his 400th first-class wicket during a resounding Championship win over Somerset at Emerald Headingley in 2019.

    His best seasons wickets wise came in 2012 and 2013 when he claimed 53 and 51 first-class wickets respectively.

    Earlier in his career, Patterson was not always a first-team regular.

  • He also found himself out of the team at stages during 2017. But one of his finest hours came that summer with bat in hand.

    An extremely useful lower order contributor, he helped secure a vital September win over Warwickshire at Headingley.

    With Yorkshire needing a win to stave off the threat of Championship relegation and chasing 175, they had slipped to 96-7 when he and Matthew Fisher shared an eighth-wicket partnership of 78 to all but seal the points which saved their skins. Patterson finished with a composed 44 not out.

    2021 will be his 17th year in professional cricket, and he recently signed a two-year contract to keep him with the club until the end of 2022. Fingers crossed, a third Championship title arrives in that period.