Skip to content

Steven Andrew Patterson (Club Captain)


17

NAME: Steven Andrew Patterson
DOB: October 3, 1983, Beverley
ROLE: Right-arm seamer, Right-handed bat
NICKNAME: Patto
DID YOU KNOW?: Patterson is one of a number of keen golfers in Yorkshire’s squad and takes a keen interest in property.

Full career statistics

Steve Patterson, widely recognised as Yorkshire’s Mr Reliable, was an integral part of the county’s Championship success in 2014 and 2015 as well as their near miss the following year. He has since been appointed club captain, adding further weight to that theory.

The metronomic seam bowler – also a more than useful lower order contributor with the bat – was honoured with a benefit year in 2017, a summer which proved largely frustrating on the field.

But the most recent summer, 2018, saw him replace Gary Ballance, who resigned as skipper midway through the campaign. He did, however, suffer two broken fingers at the start and midway through the campaign respectively.

A two-time County Championship winner, Patterson went beyond 300 first-class wickets in 2016 and has claimed five wickets in an innings seven times.

Patterson readily accepts that he is there to do a lot of the leg work in the White Rose bowling attack; the man to build pressure and open the door for others.

But he has often claimed crucial scalps.

After debuting for the county in 2005 in a first-class friendly against Bangladesh A, Patterson has not always been a first-team regular.

Ahead of 2019, for example, he has only played 90 List A matches since debuting for the Yorkshire Cricket Board in 2003, claiming 114 wickets.

He contributed 81 wickets to Yorkshire’s Championship double title success in 2014 and 2015, including 45 of them in the latter campaign.

In the opening match of that season, with Yorkshire suffering a personnel crisis through international calls or injury, he stepped up superbly and led them to an impressive win over Worcestershire at New Road with a second-innings haul of 5-11.

His claimed 6-56 in a draw against Durham at Emirates Durham midway through 2016.

Patterson’s best season wickets wise came in 2012 when he took 48 in the Championship, although this team man views the titles as far more pleasing.

In 2003, Patterson played for the Yorkshire Cricket Board in the first two rounds of the C&G Trophy before debuting for the county side two summers later.

He also featured regularly for the White Rose Academy and second XI teams through the summer as well as playing four first-team 45-over matches in September.

In 2007, Patterson took two wickets with the last two legitimate balls of the match to secure a nerve-jangling contrived one-run win over Loughborough UCCE at Emerald Headingley in May.

With more opportunities coming his way due to England call-ups for Tim Bresnan and Ajmal Shahzad in 2010, he claimed 45 first-class wickets.

In 2012, he expertly led Yorkshire’s attack as Championship promotion was achieved.

Awarded his county cap in May, and he also had to rearrange his wedding to Beth to feature at the Champions League T20 in South Africa in October.

In 2013, Patterson excelled in the Championship again, proving just how important he is to Yorkshire’s pace attack, taking 46 wickets to set him up for his excellent form over the two title-winning years.

In 2016, he contributed another 39 wickets.

In 2017, Patterson claimed his 150th limited overs wicket, including his 100th in List A cricket, during a rained off friendly against South Africa’s A side.

Although he was far from a regular in Yorkshire’s teams, he returned a crucial contribution with the bat in a nail-biting win over Warwickshire at Headingley in September, proving yet again just how much of a useful contributor with the bat he can be.

With Yorkshire needing a win to stave off the threat of Championship relegation and chasing 175, they had slipped to 96-7 when he and Matthew Fisher shared an eighth-wicket partnership of 78 to all but seal the points.

Patterson finished with a composed 44 not out, with Fisher adding 15.

Although 2018 started on a frustrating note having suffered a broken finger in training on the eve of the campaign, he returned to action in a remarkable Championship win over Essex at Chelmsford in early May when Yorkshire recovered from being bowled out for 50 in the first innings to win.

Essex, set a target of 238 to win, were subsequently bowled out for 146 as Patterson starred with a stunning career best 6-40. In all he claimed 24 miserly wickets in eight matches added to 13 one-day Cup wickets and 12 in the T20 Blast.

Patterson, a keen golfer and someone interested in property outside of the game, will continue to lead Yorkshire in 2019.

Profile

  • Name Steven Andrew Patterson
  • Born October 3, 1983, Beverley Westwood Hospital
  • Role Right-arm medium-fast bowler, right-handed batsman
  • County Debut Northamptonshire Cricket Board v Yorkshire Cricket Board at Northampton, Aug 29, 2002
  • First Class Yorkshire v Bangladesh A at Leeds, Aug 3-5, 2005
  • County Cap 30th May 2012, cap number 170
  • Nickname Patto/deaders
  • Squad Number 17

Sponsored by:
Luxus Property