Skip to content

Steven A Patterson


17

NAME: Steven Andrew Patterson
DOB: October 3, 1983, Beverley
ROLE: Right-arm seamer, Right-handed bat
NICKNAME: Patto
DID YOU KNOW?: Patterson is one of a number of keen golfers in Yorkshire’s squad and takes a keen interest in property.

Steve Patterson, widely recognised as Yorkshire’s Mr Reliable, was an integral part of the county’s Championship success in 2014 and ’15 as well as their near miss in ‘16.

The metronomic seam bowler – also a more than useful lower order contributor with the bat – was honoured with a benefit year in 2017, a summer which proved largely frustrating on the field.

A two-time County Championship winner, Patterson went beyond 300 first-class wickets in 2016 and has claimed five wickets in an innings six times.

Patterson readily accepts that he is there to do a lot of the leg work in the White Rose bowling attack; the man to build pressure and open the door for others.

But he has often claimed crucial scalps.

After debuting for the county in 2005 in a first-class friendly against Bangladesh A, Patterson has not always been a first-team regular.

Ahead of 2018, for example, he had only played 81 List A matches since debuting for the Yorkshire Cricket Board in 2003, claiming 100 wickets.

He contributed 81 wickets to Yorkshire’s Championship double title success in 2014 and 2015, including 45 of them in the latter campaign.

In the opening match of that season, with Yorkshire suffering a personnel crisis through international calls or injury, he stepped up superbly and led them to an impressive win over Worcestershire at New Road with a second-innings haul of 5-11.

His career best 6-56 came in a draw against Durham at Emirates Durham midway through 2016.

Patterson’s best season wickets wise came in 2012 when he took 48 in the Championship, although this team man will no doubt view the titles as far more pleasing.

In 2003, Patterson played for the Yorkshire Cricket Board in the first two rounds of the C&G Trophy before debuting for the county side two summers later.

He also featured regularly the White Rose Academy and second XI teams through the summer as well as playing four first-team 45-over matches in September.

In 2007, Patterson took two wickets with the last two legitimate balls of the match to secure a nerve-jangling contrived one-run win over Loughborough UCCE at Emerald Headingley in May.

With more opportunities coming his way due to England call-ups for Tim Bresnan and Ajmal Shahzad in 2010, he claimed 45 first-class wickets.

In 2012, he expertly led Yorkshire’s attack as Championship promotion was achieved.

Awarded his county cap in May, and he also had to rearrange his wedding to Beth to feature at the Champions League T20 in South Africa in October.

In 2013, Patterson excelled in the Championship again, proving just how important he is to Yorkshire’s pace attack, taking 46 wickets to set him up for his excellent form over the two title-winning years.

In 2016, he contributed another 39 wickets.

In 2017, Patterson claimed his 150th limited overs wickets, including his 100th in List A wicket during a rained off friendly against South Africa’s A side.

Although he was far from a regular in Yorkshire’s teams, he returned a crucial contribution with the bat in a nail-biting win over Warwickshire at Headingley in September, proving yet again just how much of a useful contributor with the bat he can be.

With Yorkshire needing a win to stave off the threat of Championship relegation and chasing 175, they had slipped to 96-7 when he and Matthew Fisher shared an eighth-wicket partnership of 78 to all but seal the points.

Patterson finished with a composed 44 not out, with Fisher adding 15.

Profile

  • Name Steven A Patterson
  • Born 3rd October 1983
  • Role Right Hand Bat//Right Hand Medium Fast Bowler
  • County Debut 2003
  • First Class Yorkshire v Bangldesh A, 3rd August 2005
  • County Cap Second XI: 2006 First XI: 2012
  • Nickname Patto//Dead Man
  • Squad Number 17

Sponsored by:
Sterling Motors