Skip to content
#9

Adam Lyth

Date of birth: September 25, 1987, Whitby, Yorkshire
Role: Left-handed batsman/right-arm offbreak
Nickname: Lythy
County Cap: 24th August 2010, cap number 168
County Debut: Yorkshire v Hampshire at Leeds, Sep 17, 2006
First Class: Yorkshire v Loughborough UCCE at Leeds, May 16-18, 2007

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Adam Lyth is Yorkshire through and through.

    A fluent opening batsman who is a linchpin for the White Rose across all formats, he is a two-time County Championship winner and an Ashes winner to boot.

    2021 will see the 33-year-old enjoy a Testimonial year, something which was delayed from 2020.

    In 2019, he went beyond 10,000 first-class runs for Yorkshire and also became the county’s leading T20 run-scorer, toppling his coach Andrew Gale.

    Ahead of 2021, he has 2,927 runs to his name for the county, a haul which includes a remarkable, record-breaking 161 off 73 balls against Northants at Emerald Headingley in 2017.

  • It remains the highest ever score in English Cricket and was the third highest T20 score in the world at the time. He underpinned Yorkshire’s total of 260-4, just three short of equalling the world record score, in a thumping win.

    He has captained Yorkshire sporadically in recent seasons, the first coming in a 2018 County Championship clash with Notts at Trent Bridge – a proud moment for the Whitby-born star who learnt his cricket at Scarborough CC. It is always a special moment when he represents Yorkshire there.

  • He first shot to fame in 2010 when he became the first batsman to reach 1,000 first-class runs in that particular English campaign – a stunning breakthrough for a left-hander who also bowls handy off-spin and fields brilliantly in the slips or outfield.

    He also earned an Ashes call-up for the 2010/11 tour, though had to wait until 2015 to finally get a Test cap.

    Lyth scored 266 runs in seven Test appearances in 2015, including an Ashes series win and a sole century against New Zealand at Headingley in May.

  • His call-up came on the back of a mesmerising 2014 with Yorkshire, scoring 1,619 first-class runs with seven hundreds, including two double centuries. He was widely honoured as county cricket’s best player as Yorkshire won the Championship that year.

    His brother Ashley played non-league football for Scarborough, while Adam had junior trials with Manchester City.

    In recent winters, Lyth has played overseas domestic cricket in the Abu Dhabi T10 League and the Pakistan Super League.

    He will represent the Northern Superchargers in the Hundred in 2021.