Skip to content

Matthew Waite


6

NAME: Matthew James Waite
DOB: December 24, 1995, Leeds
ROLE: All-rounder (Right-arm seamer, Right-handed bat)
NICKNAME: Pingu
DID YOU KNOW?: Nicknamed Pingu by his Yorkshire team-mates because they believe he walks like the cartoon penguin.

Matthew Waite signed junior professional terms ahead of 2016, which proved to be an excellent, award-winning summer for the all-rounder.

Waite had already debuted in List A and Twenty20 cricket for Yorkshire in 2014 and 2015.

He played age-group cricket for the White Rose from Under 13s to Under 17s, starting in 2009, and made his debut for the Academy against Derbyshire in 2013.

Waite captained the Yorkshire Academy to Yorkshire League Cup success in 2015, taking four wickets and hitting 41 not out in a win over York.

The following year, whilst again captaining the Academy, he scored 818 runs and took 16 wickets from 30 matches across all forms of second XI cricket.

He also made two appearances for the first team in August; the NatWest T20 Blast quarter-final win over Glamorgan at Cardiff and the Royal London one-day Cup semi-final defeat against Surrey at Emerald Headingley.

Waite impressed greatly in those two matches, hitting 19 not out and taking 1-6 from two overs in the former and then taking 3-48 from 10 overs and hitting 38 in the latter.

He won the club’s Young Player of the Year award as a result.

Waite had debuted in List A cricket against Sri Lanka A at Headingley in July 2014 before first appearing in Twenty20 almost a year later against Northamptonshire at Wantage Road.

Waite made his Championship debut in June 2017 in a nail-biting three-run win over Somerset at Taunton, in which he took three wickets, having scored his maiden first-team fifty in a 50-over match against Warwickshire at Edgbaston earlier in the campaign.

He also played his part in the second team’s one-day Trophy success, but an ankle injury disrupted the second half of his summer.

Profile

  • Name Matthew Waite
  • Born December 24, 1995, Leeds
  • Role All-rounder
  • County Debut Yorkshire v Sri Lanka A at Leeds, Jul 31, 2014
  • First Class Somerset v Yorkshire at Taunton, Jun 9-12, 2017
  • Nickname Pingu
  • Squad Number 6

Sponsored by
Bethany Town