Skip to content
#6

Matthew James Waite

Date of birth: December 24, 1995, Leeds, Yorkshire
Role: All-rounder
Nickname: Pingu
County Cap:
County Debut: Yorkshire v Sri Lanka A at Leeds, Jul 31, 2014
First Class: Somerset v Yorkshire at Taunton, Jun 9-12, 2017

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Matthew Waite is an all-rounder who is turning potential into performance.

    Waite, 26, has been unable to nail down a regular spot in Yorkshire’s sides in recent years, owing much to a series of injuries.

    But, in 2021, he enjoyed a hugely profitable campaign in limited overs cricket, returning match-winning contributions with both bat and ball.

    He played 11 times in the Vitality Blast as the Vikings made it to the quarter-finals, taking nine wickets.

    And in the Royal London Cup, he was a nine-game ever present in helping a young side reach the knockouts. He posted 159 runs at a squad high average of 39.75 added to 12 wickets – Yorkshire’s best return with the ball.

    He took the new ball and claimed a career best 5-59 in List A cricket in victory at Leicestershire before smashing 42 not out in a win over Warwickshire at York, including 30 in a brutal final over of the innings.

    Then, in beating Glamorgan to secure qualification from the group stage, he hit a crucial 44 to set up an unassailable 231 target.

    Unfortunately, he hasn’t played first-class cricket since 2019.

    Waite would have started 2020 in Yorkshire’s Bob Willis Trophy team, only to suffer a baffling injury around his right arm pit on the eve of the opening game away against Durham.

    He tore a tendon off the bone, leaving physios perplexed enough to do a case study on his injury having never seen it before in cricket.

    That Waite, who has also suffered persistent left ankle issues, was offered a new contract until the end of 2022 whilst on the sidelines shows how highly he is rated.

    He made his first-team debut in a one-day friendly against Sri Lanka A in mid-2014.

    He was named Yorkshire’s Young Player of the Year in 2016, when he shone in the Vitality Blast quarter-final win over Glamorgan at Cardiff (19 not out and 1-6) and the Royal London Cup defeat against Surrey at Headingley (3-48 and 38).

    Injury wrecked the majority of 2017 and 2018, though he played three of the last four County Championship matches in the latter.

    Waite warmed up for 2019 with a winter in Sydney grade cricket with Bankstown, setting him up ideally for a strong start to the summer.

    He claimed a career best 5-16 in the first innings of the first-class win over Leeds/Bradford MCC Universities at Weetwood to secure his place in the Championship team to begin the season.

    A product of Methley, he signed junior pro terms with Yorkshire in 2016, the county he first represented at Under 13s level.

    He captained the Yorkshire Academy to Yorkshire League Cup success in 2015, the same year he debuted in T20 cricket. His first-class debut came in 2017.

    During the Covid lockdown in early summer 2020, he set up a coaching business, Cutting Edge Cricket, with best mate Jared Warner