Skip to content
#15

David Jonathan Willey (T20 captain)

Date of birth: February 28, 1990, Northampton
Role: Left-handed batsman, left-arm seam bowler
Nickname: Wildman
County Cap: 13th August 2016, cap number 181
County Debut: Nottinghamshire v Yorkshire at Nottingham, May 1, 2016
First Class: Leicestershire v Northamptonshire at Leicester, Apr 15-18, 2009

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • David Willey, Yorkshire’s T20 captain, is one of English Cricket’s most explosive all-rounders.

    A product of the Northamptonshire system, Willey, son of Peter – also an international all-rounder in his playing days, has turned heads at home and abroad, highlighted by being signed by Royal Challengers Bangalore ahead of the 2022 Indian Premier League.

    Willey has played 84 times for England in limited overs cricket, though is unlucky not to have played more.

    He was player of the series in home ODI series against Ireland in 2020 and Sri Lanka in 2021, claiming eight and nine wickets in the respective three-match series. In the former, he also posted scores of 50 and 47 not out.

    In the opening one-day international against Sri Lanka, at Durham in June 2021, he made his 50th career ODI appearance and was presented with his milestone cap by father Peter – a special moment for both.

    In 2019, he was famously left out of England’s one-day World Cup squad at the last minute, something which has given him fresh perspective for the current stage of his career. He is trying to enjoy every moment.

    Having played age-group cricket for Northants, he struck a first-innings 60 on first-class debut in a County Championship clash with Leicestershire at Grace Road in April 2009. His one-day and T20 debuts followed shortly afterwards.

    A left-arm swing bowler who takes the new white ball ball, he also bats high up the order and can smack it miles.

    Willey led Northants to their maiden T20 title with a stunning all-round display in the final win over Surrey at Edgbaston in mid-August 2013.

    He smashed a 27-ball 60 at the top of the order before adding 4-9 from 2.3 overs in defence of 195, including a hat-trick.

    2015 was a memorable year, not just for his international debut.

    He smashed a 40-ball T20 hundred for Northants against Sussex at Hove in August, then the eighth fastest of all-time and the fastest of the English season. It took Northants to Finals Day, but they lost the final against Lancashire.

    He signed a three-year contract with Yorkshire ahead of 2016, something which has obviously since been extended, and has captained the county in both T20 and Championship cricket.

    He is also a Big Bash winner with Perth Scorchers (2016/17) and an IPL winner with Chennai Super Kings (2018).

    In 2021, he captained both Yorkshire to the Blast quarter-finals and also the Northern Superchargers for the second half of the inaugural Hundred campaign.

    He claimed 20 wickets and scored 165 runs in six Championship matches last summer, including a match-clinching 5-61 in a win at Kent.