Skip to content

David J Willey


72

NAME: David Jonathan Willey
DOB: February 28, 1990, Northampton
ROLE: All-rounder (left-arm seamer, left-handed bat)
NICKNAME: Wildman
DID YOU KNOW?: David’s wife Carolynne is a country singer and was a two-time X Factor contestant.

One of England’s brightest limited overs talents, all-rounder David Willey opted to join Yorkshire from home county Northamptonshire ahead of 2016 in a bid to boost his Test credentials and chase more silverware.

In 2017, he showed exactly why the county sought his services with a string of exciting displays in the NatWest T20 Blast.

An experienced campaigner with the white ball, Willey has been a regular feature at domestic T20 Finals Days with Northants and Yorkshire, the latter in his first season at Headingley.

He also played an integral part in England’s run to the World T20 final in India in March and April of 2016.

Willey bats down the order for his country, but has turned heads regularly at the top of the T20 order in domestic cricket with his powerful striking.

He also bowls with the new ball and at the death, with swing a major weapon of his, and he has already spoken of how Ryan Sidebottom has helped him as he bids to improve with the red ball.

In 2018, he is hoping to be able to help fill the void left by retired Sidebottom in Championship cricket.

Willey’s first season in a Yorkshire shirt was disrupted by injury as well as international calls, but he showed glimpses of his talents.

He also plays winter domestic cricket in Australia’s Big Bash T20 League for Perth Scorchers and is the son of former England international Peter.

Having played age-group cricket for Northants, he debuted in their second team aged 17 in 2007.

Willey made his maiden first-team appearance for Northants in a three-day game against Cardiff University at Wantage Road in April 2009.

He struck a first-innings 60 on County Championship debut against Leicestershire at Grace Road later in the month, contributing to a draw, and made his List A and Twenty20 debuts within the next five weeks.

In 2011, Willey struck 64 in the first innings of a Championship win over Gloucestershire at Wantage Road in September, but his main contribution proved to be five wickets in each innings. Match figures of 10-75 remain a career best return.

Willey led Northants to their maiden T20 domestic title with a stunning all-round display in the final win over Surrey at Edgbaston in mid-August 2013. He smashed a 27-ball 60 at the top of the order before adding 4-9 from 2.3 overs in defence of 195, including a hat-trick.

He also walloped 167 off 101 balls from the top of the order in a 40-over win against Warwickshire on the same ground later in the month.

In 2015, Willey scored his only two first-class hundreds to date at the start of the year against Gloucestershire at Wantage Road, 104 not out, and Derbyshire at the County Ground, 103. Both were in draws.

That year proved to be the best of his career so far.

He made his one-day international bow against Ireland in Malahide in May and his T20 debut against New Zealand at Emirates Old Trafford in June, making further limited overs appearances in the year against Australia on home soil and Pakistan in the UAE.

He smashed a 40-ball T20 hundred for Northants against Sussex at Hove in August, then the eighth fastest of all-time and the fastest of the English season. It took Northants to Finals Day, but they lost the final against Lancashire.

Signed for Yorkshire in August on a three-year contract and penned a winter Big Bash contract. Ahead of 2017/18 Down Under, he signed a new two-year deal with the Scorchers, which will take his campaigns with them to four. He won the title with them in 2016/17.

Willey’s 2016 summer with Yorkshire, which started off the back of that World T20 final appearance against the West Indies, was disrupted by abdominal and hand injuries, but he did manage to take nine wickets in four Championship matches and hit two T20 half-centuries on the way to Finals Day.

He took an ODI career best 4-34 in a win over Sri Lanka at Cardiff and a IT20 career best 3-20 in that aforementioned West Indies clash.

Willey was not an ever-present for England in 2017, but he was in the Blast for Yorkshire and was superb, particularly with the bat.

He found a home at number three in the order and scored 446 runs, including a blistering career best 118 in a big home win over Worcestershire in July, the same match in which visiting batsman Ross Whiteley hit six sixes in an over.

Willey also took eleven wickets. In October, he became a father for the first time.

Profile

  • Name David J Willey
  • Born February 28, 1990, Northampton
  • Role Left-handed batsman, left-arm seam bowler
  • County Debut N/A
  • First Class Leicestershire v Northamptonshire, 15 th April 2009
  • County Cap 13th August 2016
  • Nickname Wildman
  • Squad Number 72

Sponsored by:
Brightive