Skip to content

Joshua Shaw (Second XI capped)


25

NAME: Joshua Shaw
DOB: January 3, 1996, Wakefield
ROLE: Right-arm seamer, Right-handed bat
NICKNAME: Shawy
DID YOU KNOW?: He is the son of former White Rose seamer Chris, who played 61 first-class and 48 one-day matches, taking 181 wickets between 1984 and 1988.

@joshuashaw1

Full Career statistics

Josh Shaw is a seam bowler who has caught the eye of legendary quick Waqar Younis no less.

Shaw, now 22, signed his first professional contract at Yorkshire ahead of the 2015, and his maiden first-team action came in the form of two Twenty20 matches that July.

In 2016, he signed on with Gloucestershire to spend the season on loan at Nevil Road and impressed, although he was briefly recalled to Emerald Headingley to cover an unavailability crisis.

In all, he claimed 34 wickets from 12 Championship appearances for the Division Two side, including a best of 5-79 in their final week draw against Sussex in September, and returned there in 2017 for a second stint.

He claimed 2-38 in his solitary Championship appearance for Yorkshire against Durham at Emirates Riverside in June, also making one T20 Blast appearance against the same opponents a couple of days later.

Shaw started 2017 in Yorkshire’s Championship team, although went wicketless in two matches, before returning to Gloucester, where he took eleven wickets in a quartet of four-day appearances, including a second five-wicket haul.

He also started 2018 in the Championship side, playing three games in all – his only first-team cricket until the end of season Abu Dhabi T20 competition, which was where he caught the eye of Waqar.

The former Pakistan captain and coach was part of the TV commentary team watching on as Yorkshire faced Lahore Qalandars, with Shaw bowling quickly and accurately despite going wicketless, earning praise.

“I had not seen him beforehand, so it was something surprising for me – in a good way,” he said afterwards. “I always look for young talent, and I felt when he was running in he was all energy, pumped up, and he’s got really good pace and a very strong action.

“I look for those small things in youngsters when I’m thinking ‘Has he got the potential and talent?’ On first look, Josh Shaw definitely has things to work with.”

Shaw has played age-group cricket for Yorkshire at Under 13s, 14s, 15s and Under 17s level, and he has also played for the Academy and second XI in recent seasons.

He also has extensive experience with the England Under 19s team.

In 2013, he played in two Test Matches and three one-day internationals for England’s Under 19s team on winter tour of South Africa in January and February, featuring in a first Test win at Newlands in Cape Town.

He took five wickets in three matches at the Under 19s World Cup in the UAE in February 2014 before playing a significant role in their home Test and one-day series against world champions South Africa during the summer.

He took five wickets in each innings of a second XI match against Durham towards the end of July before, a little over a week later, taking 6-103 in a drawn Test against the South Africans at Cambridge.

Also a part of Yorkshire Academy’s league and cup double success.

In 2015, he went wicketless in his first two T20 Blast appearances, against Derbyshire at Chesterfield and Durham at Headingley, but continued to impress for the second team, taking 26 wickets in 14 appearances across all forms to set him up for an encouraging 2016 in a first-team shirt, albeit mainly with Gloucestershire under the guidance of Richard Dawson.

He impressed on Yorkshire’s pre-season tour of Dubai ahead of 2017, earning him a starting berth in the Championship.

He is the son of former seamer Chris, who played for Yorkshire in the 1980s.

Profile

  • Name Joshua Shaw
  • Born January 3, 1996, Wakefield, Yorkshire
  • Role Right-arm medium-fast, right-handed batsman
  • County Debut Yorkshire v Leicestershire at Scarborough, Jun 9, 2013
  • First Class Gloucestershire v Durham MCCU at Bristol, Mar 31-Apr 2, 2016
  • Nickname Shawy
  • Squad number 25

Sponsored by:
Philip Dunn & Kathryn Davenport-Dunn