Skip to content

Karl Carver (Second XI capped)


29

NAME: Karl Carver
DOB: March 26, 1996, Northallerton
ROLE: Left-arm spinner, Left-handed bat
NICKNAME: Keith
DID YOU KNOW?: Carver is inexplicably known as Keith in the Yorkshire dressing room.

@KarlCarver_29

Full Career statistics

There was a point when Karl Carver had only played two County Championship matches and had two winner’s medals under his belt.

The young left-arm spinner played one match in each of the 2014 and 2015 seasons, encouraging on debut against Warwickshire at Edgbaston with three wickets.

Carver, preferred to Azeem Rafiq, was handed his debut aged 18 with Adil Rashid on paternity leave and contributed to a thumping win.

Ahead of 2019, he has only played eight first-class fixtures, with his limited overs chances also sporadic.

Carver is a bit of a golden arm.

A product of the Sessay club near York, although he now plays his league cricket alongside Matthew Fisher at Sheriff Hutton Bridge, Carver has played for Yorkshire Under 14s, 15s and 17s as well as the England Under 19s.

In 2012, he debuted for the Yorkshire seconds in August in a three-day friendly against Nottinghamshire before taking two wickets against Somerset in a four-day friendly the following month.

He travelled to Sri Lanka with a small party of young and senior Yorkshire players on a winter training camp, including captain and now coach Andrew Gale, in the build-up to the 2013 season.

In 2014, he also played five one-day internationals for England under 19s, who beat world champions South Africa, taking seven wickets with a best of 3-67, and helped the Yorkshire Academy to their league and cup double triumph.

Having played that aforementioned Championship match against Warwickshire, Carver was named as the Brian Johnston Memorial Trust Scholar of the Year in September, a prestigious national award. Each year the Trust provides funding to promising young cricketers in need of financial support to fulfil their sporting potential.

Unfortunately, 2015 presented him with only one Championship appearance – the opening round win against Worcestershire as the club opted for the more experienced James Middlebrook when Rashid was unavailable due to England commitments.

He did, however, get more chances in limited overs cricket.

2016 saw Carver claim his career best bowling figures in all three forms of the game.

He claimed 4-106 in the first innings of the White Rose’s champion county defeat against the MCC in Abu Dhabi, removing Ian Bell in both innings.

He also took 3-5 in a Royal London one-day win over Lancashire at Emirates Old Trafford in June and 3-40 in a T20 Blast win over Durham at Headingley the following month.

Carver contributed nine wickets from five appearances to Yorkshire’s second-team one-day Trophy triumph in 2017, although didn’t play in the final due to first-team commitments. He claimed as many first-team wickets across seven appearances in all competitions.

Unfortunately, he went down in history by conceding six sixes in an over to Worcestershire’s Ross Whiteley in a T20 Blast win at Emerald Headingley in July. Whiteley was the first Englishman to achieve the feat in first-team pro cricket.

Thankfully, however, Yorkshire were defending a target of 234 and held on to win.

Carver’s first-team appearances were again limited in 2018.

He played one Championship match away at Somerset and did not bowl in April and two List A matches, taking as many wickets in Royal London one-day Cup knockout matches against Essex and Hampshire.

His only T20 appearance came in the season-ending Abu Dhabi T20 against Hobart Hurricanes in October when he impressed with 2-29 in a big win.

Carver took 38 wickets in all second-team cricket, including a best of 6-26 in the second innings of a Championship win over Northants at Desborough.

Profile

  • Name Karl Carver
  • Born March 26, 1996, Northallerton, Yorkshire
  • Role Slow left-arm bowler
  • County Debut Warwickshire v Yorkshire at Birmingham, Jun 22-24, 2014
  • First Class Warwickshire v Yorkshire at Birmingham, Jun 22-24, 2014
  • Nickname Keith
  • Squad number 29

Sponsored by:
Watkinson