Skip to content
#Squad no.

Richard Damms

Date of birth: 13 October 1971, Barnsley, South Yorkshire
Role: Academy Head Coach
Nickname: Dammsy
County Cap:
County Debut:
First Class:

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Richard Damms represented Yorkshire Schools from U13 to U16 Level between 1985 and 1988 and the YCCC YTS scheme under the guidance Ralph Middlebrook, father of James, between 1988 and 1990.

    Damms was in the same year as the likes of Darren Gough and Paul Grayson.

    He played league cricket until 2010 for clubs such as Darfield, Kexborough, Penistone and Darton.

    His coaching career has seen him take on a number of roles within grassroots and age-group cricket, both at county and international level, including the assistant head coach of the England Women Under 15s development programme.

    Damms joined the county club’s staff in 2011 as part of the coaching restructure.

    He was a part-time assistant coach to the Yorkshire Academy in 2010 and 2011 before becoming a full-time Academy and development coach in December 2011.

    Damms played an integral part in two trophy-winning years for the Academy in 2014 and 2015 as well as the second-team’s one-day Trophy success in 2017.

    In a local newspaper column midway through 2017, fast bowler Matthew Fisher, who was about to complete his Yorkshire Academy career, said: “Dewsy (Ian Dews) and Dammsy are the perfect double act in charge of that set-up and deserve huge credit.

    “Dammsy is just a breath of fresh air. He’s got the energy and enthusiasm. Whatever you want, throw-downs or just a chat, he’ll always be there.”

    Since then, he has instigated useful winter training and development sessions with the Academies at Lancashire and Durham, which see all squads get together and train. The aim is to put players under more pressure and therefore fast-track their development.