Skip to content

Tim T Bresnan


16

NAME: Timothy Thomas Bresnan
DOB: February 28, 1985, Pontefract
ROLE: All-rounder (right-arm seamer, right-handed bat)
NICKNAME: Brezzy
DID YOU KNOW?: Bresnan and First XI Coach Andrew Gale are brothers-in-law. Bresnan married Hannah, the sister of Andrew’s wife Kate.

It seems as though Tim Bresnan is getting better with age.

The Yorkshire all-rounder has enjoyed a golden run of form, as much with the bat as the ball, during the last few years, helping his county to Championship title glory twice.

Bresnan has been a regular source of wickets with his skilful seam bowling, but his biggest contribution has come with the bat, with him proving to be a highly dependable middle to lower order batsman.

In fact, during the final match of 2016 when Yorkshire were battling Middlesex for the title, he batted at number five and hitting a stunning unbeaten 142.

While it contributed to getting enough bonus points to keep the title race alive, it later transpired that Middlesex prevented Yorkshire from winning three titles in a row.

In the last three years, since the start of 2014, with Yorkshire winning two Championships, Bresnan has taken 106 wickets from 37 Division One matches and hit 1,909 runs at an average of 45.45.

That haul has included 13 fifties and three hundreds, including a career best 169 not out against Durham at Emirates Riverside in 2015.

Bresnan has struggled for some time with right elbow pain, but he went under the knife for a third time in his career ahead of 2017, with him confident of regaining some of the old zip in his bowling.

A two-time Ashes winner, the Pontefract-born star has an enviably statistic to his name at the highest level, winning the first 13 Test matches he played in between 2009 and 2012, in which time he took the wicket that retained the Ashes for England in Australia in December of 2011.

He also played in every match of England’s successful World Twenty20 campaign in the West Indies in 2010 alongside new ball partner and current White Rose colleague Ryan Sidebottom.

Of Bresnan’s six first-class hundreds to date, three of them came in 2007 for either Yorkshire or the England Lions team.

Having come through the ranks at Townville and Castleford Cricket Clubs, he became the youngest player to play for Yorkshire’s first team in 20 years when he played a Sunday League match against Kent at Headingley in 2001 aged just 16 years and 102 days.

Paul Jarvis was 16 years and 75 days old when he burst onto the scene in 1981.

Bresnan enjoyed a benefit year with the club in 2014.

He had played at two World Cups for England Under 19s in 2002 and 2004 before the summer of 2006 saw him debut for England’s full team in T20 and one-day cricket as well as earning his county cap.

Bresnan scored his maiden first-class century against Surrey at the Oval in July 2007 when he made 116 and set a record ninth-wicket partnership for Yorkshire of 246 with Jason Gillespie.

Two summers later, he was handed his Test debut against the West Indies at Lord’s in May, a match which England won by 10 wickets, before winning the World T20 with in the West Indies in April 2010.

The year would get even better as, in December, he took the wicket which helped England retain the Ashes at Melbourne. He finished with eleven wickets in a series which England won Down Under for the first time since 1986/7.

His career best Test haul of 5-48 came against India in the home series of 2011, with a 4-0 win helping England reach the world’s number one ranking, before helping England win a Test series in India for the first time in 27 years in late 2012.

He was ruled out of England’s winter tour of New Zealand with his elbow injury in early 2013, but he returned to Yorkshire colours and battled back from injury.

He took 16 wickets in four Championship matches before adding 10 in three Ashes Tests at Lord’s, Old Trafford and Durham – another series win.

He also became a father for the first time in June to son Max Geoffrey and travelled to Australia in October for England’s winter Ashes series of 2013/14 as he stepped up his recovery from a stress fracture of the back.

Unfortunately for Bresnan, he drifted out of the England reckoning under the new regime led by coach Peter Moores, yet it will still be a summer he remembers forever.

In his benefit year, he won the Championship title with his home county having been around in 2001 as a 12th man when the county won it last, although he never played that year.

2015 was a similar story as Yorkshire won it again, while he also made a solitary ODI appearance for England in Ireland.

His career best 169 not out in the away win over Durham in June came as part of a record 366 partnership for the seventh wicket with Jonny Bairstow in the first innings, the highest partnership for that particular wicket in the history of the County Championship. It was a win which broke the back of the title race.

Unfortunately, the title could not be retained in 2016, but Bresnan won the Players’ and Members’ Player of the Year awards.

Profile

  • Name Tim T Bresnan
  • Born 28th February 1985
  • Role Right Hand Bat// Right Arm Fast Medium Bowler
  • County Debut Northamptonshire v Yorkshire, 14th May 2003
  • First Class Northamptonshire v Yorkshire, 14th May 2003
  • County Cap 2006
  • Nickname Brez
  • Squad Number 16

Sponsored by
Parker Engineering