Skip to content

James C Wainman


15

NAME: James Charles Wainman
DOB: January 25, 1993, Harrogate
ROLE: Left-arm seamer, Right-handed bat
NICKNAME: Wainers
DID YOU KNOW?: Wainman is one of a number of keen golfers in the Yorkshire squad

James Wainman is a left-arm seamer who debuted in first-team cricket for Yorkshire in 2014 against a Sri Lankan A side including a number of full internationals.

Not only did Wainman take 3-51 from eight overs, he also hit a useful 33 as a young Yorkshire XI tried in vain to chase down 276, making 249 all out.

That has been Wainman’s only List A appearance to date, while he is yet to make his County Championship debut despite having been in a handful of squads.

He has played two T20 Blast matches, the first two of the 2016 campaign having impressed during pre-season.

Educated at Leeds Grammar School, Wainman has played Yorkshire age-group cricket from Under 14s upwards and was a member of the second team’s one-day Trophy success in 2017, taking five wickets from as many matches.

One of the Harrogate-born bowler’s main assets is his economy rate. He often keeps a batting line-up tied down, regularly returning one, two and three-wicket hauls in the process, as he did in the seconds’ final against Middlesex at Emerald Headingley (1-25 from five as the visitors chased 279 in 38 overs).

He debuted for Yorkshire’s Under 14s in 2007, going on to represent the Under 15s the following year and the Under 17s in 2010. Wainman has also played once for an England Player Development XI.

In 2010, Wainman also made his Yorkshire Academy bow in May before graduating through to second XI cricket in August.

Wainman played in an England Player Development XI side captained by current county colleague Alex Lees against the Unicorns, including Adil Rashid’s brother Amar, in a 45-over match in April 2011.

He then took 5-27 from seven overs with the new ball in an Academy cup win in July. Former England international Anthony McGrath played in the same match.

The Academy went on to win the cup in September, with Wainman taking 1-33 from 10 overs against Scarborough in the 50-over final.

He signed junior pro terms with Yorkshire a couple of months later.

In 2014, he made an eye-catching first-team bow against Sri Lanka A, with his maiden wicket that of full international Mahela Udawatte.

Wainman also helped the Academy to the league and cup double and enjoyed an encouraging campaign in the second XI having recovered from injuries ahead of the summer.

He did not make a first-team appearance in 2015, but he took 27 wickets in 19 matches across all formats for the seconds, including a season’s best six wickets in the three-day match against Glamorgan at Headingley in mid-April – his first appearance of the summer.

Wainman impressed on Yorkshire’s pre-season tour of the UAE in March 2016, with them winning the Emirates Airline T20 competition, beating Lancashire in the final.

It earned him a place in the starting XI for the Blast opener against Leicestershire at Headingley in May, also playing against Worcestershire the following week.

He claimed 42 wickets from 24 appearances in all forms of second-team cricket that summer, including two five-wicket hauls in three-day Championship cricket.

In 2017, he returned 49 wickets in all second XI cricket, scoring his third career fifty.

Profile

  • Name James C Wainman
  • Born 25th January 1993
  • Role Right Hand Bat//Left Arm Medium Fast Bowler
  • County Debut Yorkshire v Sri Lanka A at Leeds, Jul 31, 2014
  • Nickname Wainers
  • Squad Number 15

Sponsored by:
Halcyon Drives