Skip to content

Ben O Coad


10

NAME: Ben Oliver Coad
DOB: January 10, 1994, Harrogate
ROLE: Right-arm seamer, Right-handed bat
NICKNAME: Coady
DID YOU KNOW?: Coad is a big Newcastle United football fan

Ben Coad signed terms as a junior professional with the county ahead of the 2014 summer having played six 40-over matches in the Yorkshire first-team in 2013, taking three wickets.

He has since debuted in T20 and County Championship cricket for the White Rose side, the latter coming in 2016 against Durham at Emirates Riverside.

Coad also impressed during the 2016 pre-season tour to the UAE, helping Yorkshire win the Emirates Airline T20 competition with some excellent death bowling.

That form earned him a starting berth in their NatWest T20 Blast opener against Leicestershire.

Coad claimed one second-innings wicket against Durham in that aforementioned Championship draw, with his maiden first-class scalp that of Bradford-born bowler Usman Arshad.

He has impressed for the Yorkshire Academy and second XI, and he was described as a bowler similar to Steve Patterson by former seconds coach Paul Farbrace.

“He’s your workhorse who will bowl you 25 overs a day without bowling any rubbish. He’s a good, solid day in day out performer. We’ve got very good hopes for him,” he explained before leaving Headingley.

Coad, who played Yorkshire Under 15s cricket in 2009, was educated at Thirsk School and Sixth Form College, where Karl Carver – two years younger – was also educated.

In August 2011, he took 6-31 for the Academy in a Yorkshire Premier League match against York in August.

Another six-wicket haul for the Academy came in the same competition against Appleby Frodingham in June 2012, this time 6-16 from nine overs. Made his second-team debut in a Championship match against Worcestershire later that month.

Coad went on the senior pre-season tour to Barbados in March 2013 before taking advantage of the county’s decision to use the Yorkshire Bank 40 competition to blood young players. He played six matches, making his first-team debut against Gloucestershire at Headingley in early June.

Coad was awarded the first ever Kevin Armitage Scholarship, sponsored by the late Kevin Armitage and facilitated by the Yorkshire Pride Lottery, enabling him to travel overseas and improve his skills over the winter.

He travelled to Australia to begin a six week programme at the Darren Lehmann Coaching Academy in January 2014. Played one List A match against Sri Lanka A at Headingley in July.

After making seven one-day appearances over the last two summers, the then 21-year-old made his Twenty20 debut against Northamptonshire at Wantage Road in mid-July 2015, returning an encouraging 2-24 from three overs in defeat.

A week later at Headingley, he played against the defending champions Birmingham and took another two wickets – this time 2-30 from four overs – in an impressive win.

Approximately five weeks before, Coad took 10 wickets in the match as Yorkshire seconds beat Northants in a three-day Championship match by an innings.

Coad started the T20 Blast campaign of 2016, taking two wickets in three appearances, to go alongside two first-class appearances, including one in the Championship.

Profile

  • Name Ben O Coad
  • Born 10th January 1994
  • Role Right Arm Medium Fast Bowler
  • County Debut Yorkshire v Gloucestershire, 2nd June 2013
  • Nickname Coady
  • Squad Number 10

Sponsored by:
Philip Dunn & Kathryn Davenport-Dunn