Skip to content
#21

Jonathan Marc Bairstow

Date of birth: September 26, 1989, Bradford, Yorkshire
Role: Wicketkeeper/Right-handed bat
Nickname: Bluey
County Cap: 11th July 2011, cap number 169
County Debut: Yorkshire v Somerset, 11th June 2009
First Class: Yorkshire v Somerset at Leeds, Jun 11-14, 2009

County Stats (19/20 season)

5

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Jonny Bairstow has achieved impressive and varied success through a storied career which shows no signs of slowing up.

    A two-time Championship title and Ashes winner with Yorkshire and England, he was also part of our nation’s glorious World Cup triumph on home soil in 2019.

    Electric Bairstow enjoyed a stunning first two thirds of 2022 in Test Match cricket, scoring six centuries at home and abroad, helping start the Ben Stokes and Brendon McCullum era in fine style as they went on a run of winning nine of their first 10 matches in charge.

    He crashed a 77-ball century against the Kiwis at Trent Bridge on the way to a final day, match-winning 136. It was England’s second fastest hundred ever in that format.

    Bairstow then added 162 in the first innings of the following Test at Headingley before posting 106 and 114 not out in beating India at Edgbaston.

    Unfortunately, the 33-year-old England Test Cricketer of the Year didn’t play any cricket beyond late August due to a broken leg and dislocated ankle suffered during a freak golfing accident.

    Bairstow, the Bradford-born son of the late, great David, is a sporting natural. He starred in schools’ cricket for St Peter’s in York, where he also excelled at hockey and rugby union – one of his big passions. He has also been on Leeds United’s junior football programme.

    A darling of the Headingley faithful, wicketkeeper Jonny is a particularly clean striker of the ball wherever he bats – from number three down against the red ball or as an opener against the white.

    The Yorkshire Championship-winning summers of 2014 and 2015 were particularly memorable from a domestic point of view. In the latter, he scored a sensational 1,108 Championship runs in only 15 innings at 92.33 with five hundreds and as many fifties.

    His maiden first-class century was a superb 205 in a County Championship clash with Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge in 2011, the year he made his T20 and ODI debuts for England.

    He then made his Test Match debut the following summer (2012).

    In early 2016, he scored a maiden Test ton against South Africa at Cape Town, sharing a 399 partnership with his now captain Stokes.

    Having made over 200 international appearances across all formats, it has meant Bairstow’s outings for Yorkshire have been limited in recent years. He is also contracted to Indian Premier League side Punjab Kings.