Skip to content

Jack A Brooks


70

NAME: Jack Alexander Brooks
DOB: June 4, 1984, Oxford
ROLE: Right-arm seamer, Right-handed bat
NICKNAME: Brooksy, Ferret, The Headband Warrior
DID YOU KNOW?: Brooks is a big Oxford United football fan.

Jack Brooks was an integral part of Yorkshire’s twin County Championship title successes in 2014 and 2015, taking 60 wickets or more in a season three times in row from the start of 2014.

A wicket-taking quick who arrived at Emerald Headingley from Northamptonshire ahead of 2013, Brooks has also represented England Lions.

Upon joining Yorkshire, he shared a flat with fellow new signing Liam Plunkett, who came from Durham.

And when you compare the early stages of their respective careers, it is clear to see that Brooks was very much a late developer.

While Plunkett was playing Test Match cricket for England aged 20, Brooks was still playing on the village greens in his home county of Oxfordshire, for whom he went on to play in the Minor Counties.

Brooks, famed for wearing a headband whilst bowling, also played second-team cricket for Surrey before getting his break with Northants following a successful net trial in 2008.

He made his first-class debut in 2009 against the touring Australians, and has gone on to feature for the Lions, most recently in January 2015 on their tour of South Africa.

Having played for them earlier in his career, the return of Brooks to that set-up came about after a stunning 2014 summer, in which he took 68 Championship wickets in the way to Yorkshire’s first of two titles, the second best haul by any bowler in Division One.

Brooks, who has a first-class career best of 6-65 under his belt, was even mentored by Australian legend Dennis Lillee at a bowling camp in India during the early stages of 2011.
He has a stunning first-class record at Headingley. Ahead of 2018, he had taken 127 wickets there at 21.9 apiece.

His first year at Yorkshire in 2013 was interrupted by a broken hand, while he also spent time on the sidelines in 2016 with a torn quad, yet that did not prevent him from passing 60 Championship wickets from 14 matches.

Unfortunately, more muscle injury issues made 2017 a disappointment, although he did at least end it on a high with a five-wicket haul in a draw with Surrey at the Oval and a total of 13 wickets in the last three matches of the campaign.

However, his high point of the summer came with the bat in a draw against Lancashire at Old Trafford in May, with him scoring a superb 109 not out down the order – his maiden career century.

As long as injuries do not bite, it would take a brave person to back against him returning to his best with the ball in 2018.

Brooks notes Andrew McDonald and Mitchell Johnson, in the same over, as his maiden first-class wickets having debuted against the touring Australians for Northants in July 2009. He later took 4-76 on Championship debut against Derbyshire.

He scored the first of four first-class 50 plus scores to date during the second Championship match of the 2010 season against Gloucestershire in April. He claimed 37 first-class wickets in the summer before travelling to Chennai to work with Lillee.

A haul of 43 first-class wickets in 2011 earned him a place on the England Performance Programme camp later in the year.

Brooks took 14 wickets in eleven matches for the England Lions on their tours of Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and the UAE in January and February 2012, but injury restricted him to only 29 wickets during his last season with Northants.

He attracted interest from a whole host of counties when he activated a release clause in his contract at Wantage Road, but thankfully chose Yorkshire.

Brooks took 34 Championship wickets in his debut season with the White Rose in 2013, including 5-40 in his second match against Derbyshire at Headingley. He followed that up with 4-22 in the second innings of a draw against Somerset, nearly snatching a victory from nowhere.

But, mid-spell, he was struck on the hand and ruled out for six weeks.

He returned to the side to become only the second Yorkshire bowler to ever take five wickets in a Twenty20 match – 5-21 in a home win over Leicestershire in July.

Rich Pyrah was the first before Matthew Fisher became the third in early 2015. Tim Bresnan and Azeem Rafiq followed suit in 2017.

Brooks was then presented with his Yorkshire cap in early August.

In 2014, Brooks led Yorkshire’s bowling attack in exceptional fashion on the way to county cricket’s ultimate prize.

He passed 50 Championship wickets for the first time in his career, including two five-wicket hauls. He was named in the PCA’s Team of the Year.

He followed his haul of 68 with 65 in 2015, whilst also scoring a first-class fifty in the title-clinching clash with Middlesex at Lord’s in September.

Brooks continued his excellent form the following year, although it did not contribute to a title win, with another 60-wicket campaign, including 30 in the last six matches with a career best 6-65 against Middlesex at Lord’s.

Profile

  • Name Jack A Brooks
  • Born 4th June 1984
  • Role Right Hand Bat//Right Arm Medium Fast Bowler
  • County Debut Yorkshire v Leeds Bradford UCCE, 5th April 2013
  • First Class Northamptonshire v Australians, 24th July 2009
  • County Cap August 2013
  • Nickname Brooksy, Ferret, The Headband Warrior
  • Squad Number 70

Sponsored by:
Stonebridge Homes