Skip to content
#29

Dawid Johannes Malan

Date of birth: September 3, 1987, Roehampton, England
Role: Top-order batsman
Nickname: Mala, AC
County Cap:
County Debut:
First Class:

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Dawid Malan was on top of the world not too long after joining Yorkshire ahead of 2020. And that wasn’t just because he had moved from Lord’s to the real Home of Cricket, Headingley!

    In September 2020, he was named by the ICC as their world number one ranked T20 batter after a string of fabulous performances in England’s top order.

    At the time, left-handed Malan’s T20 international record read 682 runs from 16 matches, with an average of 48.71 and a strike rate of 146.66, and one century to go with seven fifties.

    That century came against New Zealand in Napier in November 2019, just five days after signing a four-year deal with Yorkshire after leaving Middlesex.

    Malan, who scored 78 on T20 international debut against South Africa at Cardiff in 2017, has since built on his aforementioned record in T20Is, scoring a superb match-winning 99 against the Proteas at Cape Town in late 2020.

    Shortly afterwards, the now 34-year-old played for Hobart in Australia’s Big Bash and also for Punjab Kings in the 2021 edition of the IPL. He also helped England reach the semi-final of the T20 World Cup later in the year.

    In domestic cricket, he hit a sublime 199 for Yorkshire in a Championship win over Sussex at Headingley, ensuring he won a Test recall. He went on to score 350 runs in seven Tests against India and Australia throughout 2021, including three half-centuries.

    The first of those was a 70 at Headingley in a win over India, his first Test appearance since 2018.

    Born in Roehampton, South West London, Malan grew up in South Africa and made his first-class debut for Boland in February 2006.

    He made his first appearance for Middlesex that summer as well, a county he captained for the two years immediately prior to leaving for Yorkshire.

    Malan, a County Championship winner in 2016, is far from just a T20 specialist, as proved when he scored a brilliant 219 in only his third appearance for the White Rose, against Derbyshire at Headingley in August 2020.

    That Bob Willis Trophy innings marked his maiden career double century for a player who played his first 15 Test Matches in 2017 and 2018 and scored an Ashes hundred at Perth.

    An elegant left-hander who packs a punch, Malan also bowls useful leg-spinners. He played his 200th first-class match in the final Ashes Test at Hobart in early 2022 and went below 12,000 career runs during that series.

    He has also played six ODIs, the first against Ireland in 2019.

    Malan, nicknamed AC (think Italian football!), played for the Nottingham based Trent Rockets in the inaugural Hundred competition.