Skip to content
#74

Duanne Olivier

Date of birth: May 9, 1992, Groblersdal, South Africa
Role: Right-arm seamer, Right-handed bat
Nickname: Big 'D'
County Cap:
County Debut:
First Class: North West v Free State at Potchefstroom, Mar 17-19, 2011

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Duanne Olivier joined Yorkshire on a three-year contract as a Kolpak player ahead of 2019, though has since had a change in status to overseas for the final year of that deal.

    A South African quick who arrived at Emerald Headingley at the top of his game after some standout performances in Test Cricket, his first two years with the White Rose have been a mixture of encouragement and disruption.

    When taking up Kolpak status, he had to retire from international cricket. In theory, he is now eligible for a return to the top level. But his immediate priority will be success in county cricket.

    While he took his time to settle during his first full season in 2019, he still finished as Yorkshire’s leading County Championship wicket-taker with 43 from 13 games.

  • He took two five-wicket hauls, including one on his debut – a draw against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge in the opening game of that summer.

    In 2020, Coronavirus lockdowns in South Africa and the UK disrupted his preparations, but he claimed five wickets in his first match – a win over Notts at Trent Bridge.

    Olivier’s pace is a standout attribute, and he uses it to intimidate many a batsman.

    When the now 28-year-old signed with Yorkshire, following half a summer as Derbyshire’s overseas in 2018, he was ranked in the top 20 bowlers in Tests by the ICC.

    After making his Test debut in January 2017, Olivier had been unable to nail down his place, playing only five times in a little under two years.

  • But, upon being recalled at the start of December 2018 for a home series against Pakistan, with Lungi Ngidi suffering a long-term knee injury, he showed all his quality, taking 31 wickets in five games, including an 11-wicket match haul upon his return to the side against Pakistan at Centurion.

    His decision to swap South Africa for God’s Own County owed much to the quota system at the heart of his nation’s selection policy.

    A former South Africa under 19s player, he has played 10 Tests (48 wickets) and two one-day internationals.

    In recent years, he has won two T20 competition with Jozi Stars in his homeland (late 2018) and with Sri Lankan side Jaffna Stallions (late 2020).

    In the former, he finished as the competition’s leading wicket-wicket-taker with 20.