Skip to content
#32

Tom Kohler-Cadmore

Date of birth: August 19, 1994, Chatham, Kent
Role: Right-handed batsman
Nickname: Pepsi
County Cap: 28th February 2019, cap number 183
County Debut: Yorkshire v Somerset at Leeds, Apr 3-6, 2017
First Class: Hampshire v Worcestershire at Southampton, Apr 6-9, 2014

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Tom Kohler-Cadmore is one of English Cricket’s most exciting batting talents, and is gaining notoriety on foreign shores as well.

    In late 2021, TKC, or Pepsi as some know him, won back-to-back short form domestic competitions in both Abu Dhabi and Sri Lanka.

    Playing for the Deccan Gladiators, he won the Abu Dhabi T10 League. Along the way, he scored a 96 – the highest score in the history of that 10-overs per side league.

    Then, he immediately went to the Lanka Premier League and won that event with the Jaffna Kings. In both competitions, he scored a half-century in the final.

    Kohler-Cadmore is yet to make a senior appearance for his country, though has represented the Lions at home and abroad.

    A Kent-born 27-year-old, he played under 15s cricket for Yorkshire given his parents live in Hornsea near Hull.

    He was offered a place on Yorkshire’s Academy, but Worcestershire did the same along with a place at Malvern College, something he accepted.

    Thankfully, he returned ‘home’ midway through 2017 on loan before a permanent deal began the following summer.

    Prior to 2020, he signed a three-year contract extension, committing him to Yorkshire until the end of 2023.

    A player with captaincy ambitions, he led the Vikings during the 2019 Vitality Blast. He was Yorkshire’s leading run-scorer across all formats that summer with 1,729, including three hundreds.

    A powerful opener against the white ball, he has transitioned from the middle order against the red ball to open alongside Adam Lyth, something he did for the whole of the Bob Willis Trophy in 2020.

    Tom’s surname is a mixture of his father Mick and his mother’s German origins. Mick is currently Yorkshire’s dressing room attendant.

    He scored the fastest hundred in English Cricket in 2016 when he reached 100 off 43 balls in Worcestershire’s opening night T20 Blast win over Durham. He went on to make 127, which remains a career best.

    His first-class best 176 came for Yorkshire against Leeds/Bradford MCCU at the start of 2019 having hit a one-day best 164 against Durham in 2018.

    His county debut came in a one-day game for Worcester in 2013 before making his bow in the other formats the following season. He has since scored 13 centuries across all formats.

    In recent years, Kohler-Cadmore has played for Peshawar Zalmi in the Pakistan Super League and for the Headingley based Northern Superchargers in the Hundred.

    Alongside his brother Ben, who plays in the Bradford League for Hanging Heaton, he owns a cricket equipment company – focusing on helmets – called Elite Lids. He also has an interest in property.