Skip to content
#0

Martyn Douglas Moxon

Date of birth: May 4, 1960, Stairfoot, Barnsley, Yorkshire
Role: Director of Cricket
Nickname: Frog
County Cap:
County Debut:
First Class:

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Martyn Moxon is one of only 15 men to have surpassed 18,000 first-class runs for Yorkshire.

    The former opening batsman and county captain also played 10 Tests and eight one-day internationals for England prior to his move into coaching.

    Moxon scored nearly 30,000 runs across all formats in his 18-year playing career, between 1980 and 1997, and he is now Yorkshire’s director of cricket, heading up the county’s backroom staff.

    He played a significant part in the club’s County Championship title success in 2014, his first such crown as a player or a coach, before doing so again in 2015.

    Barnsley-born Moxon scored 45 first-class hundreds – 41 of them for Yorkshire – but it should have been 46. His highest Test score was 99 against New Zealand at Auckland in 1988, but he was robbed of three runs early in his innings when the umpire adjudged a sweep he hit as leg-byes.

    That haul of 41 Yorkshire centuries in first-class cricket is bettered only Geoffrey Boycott post the Second World War, earning him a place amongst Yorkshire’s greats.

    Moxon debuted for Yorkshire aged 19 in a John Player League match against Gloucestershire at Hull in July 1980 before his Championship bow against Essex at Headingley the following June, scoring a second-innings century.

    His 116 remains the second highest score by a Yorkshire debutant, with wicketkeeper Paul Gibb scoring 157 on debut in 1935.

    He topped 1,000 first-class runs in an English summer, in 1984, for the first time in his career. The right-hander would go on to do it another 10 times before retirement, including a run of nine successive years from 1987.

    Moxon hit 45 in the B&H Cup final success against Northants at Lord’s in July 1987. He took over from Phil Carrick as Yorkshire captain for 1990, his first of six seasons at the helm.

    He retired from playing in 1997 and transitioned into coaching in 1998.

    He was on the Headingley coaching staff until 2001 before moving to Durham as first-team coach, spending six seasons in the North East before returning home.

    Moxon initially spent five seasons between 2007 and 2011 as Yorkshire’s first-team head coach before a restructure led to his current role.