Skip to content

James Edwin Graham Logan (Second XI capped)


11

NAME: James Edwin Graham Logan
DOB: October 12, 1997, Wakefield
ROLE: Left-arm spinner, left-handed batsman
NICKNAME: Logi
DID YOU KNOW?: Logan is the Yorkshire Academy’s all-time leading wicket-taker with just short of 200 scalps

@JamesLogan77

Full career statistics

A left-arm spinner, Logan made his first-team debut in a County Championship win over Worcestershire at New Road during the final round of 2018.

Aged 21 ahead of 2019, the Wakefield-born spinner first represented Yorkshire at under 13s in 2011 and made his Yorkshire Premier League debut for Castleford the following summer.

He has also worn the White Rose at under 14s, 15s, 17s and 19s level before graduating through to the Academy and second team, making his debut for the latter in 2014.

The following summer, he took 8-76 in the second innings of a rain-affected Championship win over Leicestershire at Scarborough. To date, he has made 50 appearances for the Yorkshire twos.

Over five seasons of playing for the Yorkshire Academy (2014-2018), Logan has taken 193 wickets, the most by any bowler.

In consecutive matches at the end of 2015 and the start of 2016, against former side Castleford and then Driffield Town, he returned figures of 7-15 and 7-16. In all, he has taken three seven-wicket hauls for them.

In his first season with the Academy, he helped them win a historic league and cup double and captained them in a series of matches against a Scotland Development side in 2017.

The same summer, he played two matches as Yorkshire won the Second XI Trophy.

Towards the latter stages of 2018, Logan was named in Yorkshire’s County Championship squads, making his first-team debut in a win over Worcester, although he went wicketless.

Umpiring legend and former club president Dickie Bird is a huge fan of his.

Profile

  • Name James Edwin Graham Logan
  • Born October 12, 1997, Wakefield, Yorkshire
  • Role Slow left-arm orthodox, left-handed batsman
  • County Debut Worcestershire v Yorkshire at Worcester, Sep 24-26, 2018
  • First Class Worcestershire v Yorkshire at Worcester, Sep 24-26, 2018
  • Squad number 11

Sponsored by:
David Lowe