Skip to content
#62

Ed Barnes

Date of birth: November 26, 1997, York
Role: All-rounder (Right-arm seamer, Right-handed bat)
Nickname: Barnesy
County Cap:
County Debut:
First Class:

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Ed Barnes, the former England under 19s all-rounder, has been a regular and consistent performer for Yorkshire’s Academy and second teams since debuting in 2013 and 2016 respectively, claiming a combined total of 152 wickets for both sides to date.

    He is one of a number of players from York to break through to the county’s senior set-up alongside the likes of Jonny Bairstow, Matthew Fisher and Jack Leaning.

    Yorkshire’s second-team coach and Academy director Ian Dews has described him as “a bowler who bats”, and in early 2019 he was loaned to Jason Gillespie’s Sussex for their one-day Cup campaign as they dealt with a few injuries.

    Unfortunately, he did not make a first-team appearance for them, twice featuring for their seconds.

    Barnes debuted for the White Rose as an under 13 in 2011 and has also played under 14s, 15s and 17s cricket.