Skip to content

Jared David Warner (Second XI capped)


45

NAME: Jared David Warner
DOB: November 14, 1996, Wakefield
ROLE: Right-arm seamer, Right-handed bat
NICKNAME: Jazz
DID YOU KNOW?: Warner is a big Sheffield United football supporter

@JaredWarner96

Full Career statistics

Jared Warner is a new ball seamer with good pace who is yet to make his first-team debut for Yorkshire.

He has, however, impressed coaches with his performances for the county’s Academy and second XI teams as well as featuring for the England Under 19s.

Warner was a part of the Academy’s Yorkshire League double success in 2014, and he went on to record a stunning nine-wicket haul for the same side in 2016.

In 2017, he played just one second-team one-day Trophy match, the final against Middlesex at Emerald Headingley in early June, which Yorkshire won. He returned figures of 0-12 from four overs as the hosts defended a target of 279.

In 2018, he took 18 wickets in 20 appearances for the second XI, whilst also returning some useful contributions with the bat. Whilst playing for club side Wakefield Thornes, he hit a century in a Yorkshire Premier League South clash with Whiston Parish Church in August.

He has played for the White Rose age-group teams from Under 13s through to Under 19s, starting in 2010.

Warner claimed notable figures of 6-21 from 6.4 overs for Yorkshire’s Under 15s against their Cheshire counterparts in a 50-over match in July 2012 before featuring for the English Schools Cricket Association Under 15s North team later in the summer.

He debuted for the Academy in 2013 and the second team at the end of 2014.

Warner’s first taste of England Under 19s cricket came on tour in Australia in April 2015, with him playing in the drawn four-day Test Match at the WACA ground in Perth.

He has since toured Sri Lanka with the Under 19s, and he was a member of their World Cup squad for the tournament in Bangladesh in early 2016.

In June 2016, Warner claimed incredible figures of 9-19 from 10.2 overs for the Yorkshire Academy in a Yorkshire Premier League North win over a Castleford side captained by former White Rose all-rounder David Wainwright.

The following summer, he returned to play his league cricket with Wakefield, the defending champions of the Yorkshire Premier League Cup.

They reached the final again, although beaten by Hanging Heaton, and he even opened the batting for them.

Warner is a junior pro at Headingley.

Profile

  • Name Jared David Warner
  • Born November 14, 1996, Wakefield, Yorkshire
  • Role Right-arm seam bowler, right-handed batsman
  • Nickname Jazz
  • Squad number 45

Sponsored By:
Eurotrail Business Solutions