Skip to content
#12

Jonathan Andrew Tattersall

Date of birth: December 15, 1994, Harrogate, Yorkshire
Role: Right-hand bat, wicket-keeper
Nickname: Tatts
County Cap:
County Debut: Yorkshire v Glamorgan at Leeds, Aug 26, 2013
First Class: Hampshire v Yorkshire at Southampton, Jun 20-23, 2018

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Jonny Tattersall’s cricketing tale is quite a remarkable one.

    Not only is he a player who has been afforded a second bite of the cherry with Yorkshire, he has also been turned into a wicketkeeper from not far off scratch.

    From mid-2018 to early 2021, Tattersall was Yorkshire’s first choice keeper whenever Jonny Bairstow was unavailable.

    He was replaced by Harry Duke in 2021, and spent short spells on loan both Gloucestershire and Surrey.

    Tattersall scored 86 and 51 in two County Championship matches for Gloucester in late May and early June before playing once for Surrey at the end of the season.

    Sandwiched in between those spells away from Headingley, he was an ever-present for Yorkshire as a batter in the Royal London Cup, crucially posting a middle order 70 in a win over Warwickshire at York and 53 in victory over Glamorgan at Cardiff.

    The latter was a particularly memorable effort given it dragged Yorkshire out of real trouble on the way to setting an unassailable target of 231.

    A busy batter, he scored his maiden first-class hundred – 135 not out – against the students of Leeds/Bradford MCC Universities in early 2019.

    He went on to score exactly 1,000 runs across all formats during that summer as well as taking 52 catches and six stumpings.

    He has gone close to recording his maiden County Championship century on a number of occasions, including a brilliant 92 to help Yorkshire recover from early strife against Nottinghamshire at Scarborough in mid-August 2019, with the county ultimately claiming a comprehensive victory.

    Hopefully that maiden Championship ton will arrive in 2022.

    Tattersall, a former England Under 19s player, was released from Headingley in 2015 after making one first-team appearance two years earlier.

    He then returned to Yorkshire ranks in 2017 having previously impressed in the second team, with the coaches seeing something in him to think he could make a wicketkeeper.

    Tattersall had previously captained Yorkshire at Under 17s, Academy and Second XI level between 2012 and 2014 as well as England Under 19s in 2013.

    He was their vice skipper at the following year’s World Cup in the UAE when he played alongside Will Rhodes and Matthew Fisher as they made the semi-finals.

    Tattersall, who did only a little a bit of keeping in his junior days – his father was a wicketkeeper, first pulled on the White Rose as an Under 13.

    He helped York CC retain their Yorkshire Premier League North title in 2018.