Skip to content
#3

Adil Usman Rashid

Date of birth: February 17, 1988, Bradford, Yorkshire
Role: Right-arm legbreak, right-handed batsman
Nickname: Rash, Dilly
County Cap: 18th September 2008, cap number 164
County Debut: Yorkshire v Warwickshire at Scarborough, Jul 19-21, 2006
First Class: Yorkshire v Warwickshire at Scarborough, Jul 19-21, 2006

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Adil Rashid is one of three one-day World Cup winners in Yorkshire ranks after playing a key role in England’s 2019 triumph on home soil.

    Bradford-born Rashid is seen as one of the world’s best limited overs leg-spinners, rivalling Afghanistan’s Rashid Khan, and brought up two key milestones during the early 2022 T20 series in the Caribbean.

    In the first match (January 22), he played his 200th international across all formats. In the last (January 30), he took his 300th international wicket.

    Rashid is a 34-year-old who has prioritised white ball cricket in recent years, largely due to a persistent shoulder injury.

    He made both his T20 and one-day international debuts in the summer of 2009, firstly in the World T20 against the Netherlands at Lord’s and then against Ireland in Belfast.

    His Test debut came against Pakistan at Abu Dhabi in late 2015, and he has taken 60 wickets in 19 Tests in all, including two five-wicket hauls. His last appearance in that format came in early 2019.

    A teenaged Rashid took six wickets on his Yorkshire debut – a County Championship win over Warwickshire at Scarborough in the summer of 2006.

    In county cricket, the Bradfordian has proven time and time again that he can be a match-winner with both bat and ball, scoring 10 first-class hundreds. In 2018, Rashid reached the 500 first-class wickets mark.

    He is regularly seen as the go to man when the tail is in, often bamboozling them with his variations. Having said that, he is also bamboozling the best players around – Virat Kohli for one.

    He is a two-time County Championship winner (2014 and 2015) with Yorkshire.

    Rashid was named as the PCA’s and Cricket Writers’ Club’s Young Player of the Year in 2007.

    In 2009, he scored hundreds in successive Championship innings against Hampshire and Lancashire as well as taking two five-wicket hauls. It was the first time the back-to-back double had been achieved by a Yorkshire player since the great George Herbert Hirst in 1911.

    Rashid claimed 11 wickets from as many one-day World appearances in 2019.

    In much more of a seamer’s competition, he chipped in with some useful contributions, none more so than his best of 3-54 in the semi-final win over Australia at Edgbaston.

    Along with Jonny Bairstow, he was given the Freedom of Bradford by the city’s council as a result, whilst also being heavily involved in charity work.