Skip to content
#Squad no.

Andrew W Gale

Date of birth: November 28, 1983, Dewsbury, Yorkshire
Role: First XI Coach
Nickname: Galey
County Cap: 18th September 2008
County Debut: 2002
First Class: Yorkshire v Somerset at Scarborough, Jul 21-23, 2004

County Stats (19/20 season)

Appearances

Runs

Wickets

  • Andrew Gale is a two-time County Championship winning captain now trying to add to his trophy collection as Yorkshire’s First XI Coach.

    Gale won county cricket’s ultimate prize in 2014 and 2015 before retiring as a batsman at the end of 2016.

    He immediately replaced outgoing Jason Gillespie as the White Rose coach and looks to have assembled a squad capable of claiming silverware once again in 2021.

    Gale was Yorkshire’s youngest ever professional captain when appointed at 26 in December 2009.

    A bullish left handed opener in limited overs cricket and someone who batted in the middle order against the red ball, Gale came through the Academy at Emerald Headingley and played international age group cricket from under 15s to under 19s. He also went on to captain the England Lions.

    In 2015, Gale achieved the dream scenario of lifting the County Championship title at Lord’s.

    He came within a whisker of leading his troops to Championship glory in his first season in charge 2010 before relegation struck the following season.

    He did, however, lead them to promotion from Division Two in 2012 as well as to the T20 final and to the prestigious Champions League in South Africa.
    In 2013, Yorkshire finished second upon their return to Division One. The White Rose were the front runners in the title race for large parts of the season, but the wait for glory wasn’t a long one.

    Gale, the co-founder of the ProCoach Cricket Academy, scored 20 first-class hundreds, including a career best 272 against Notts at Scarborough in 2013. It is a venue where had an exceptional personal record.

    He started out his cricketing journey at Gomersal as an eight-year-old before moving to Cleckheaton, the club he still calls home.

    Gale is a huge Huddersfield Town football fan.

    He played at iconic Australian grounds in Melbourne and Sydney during his England Under 19s career and later returned Down Under for a winter of grade cricket with Dandenong.

    He also scored two List A hundreds during his career and retired as the only Yorkshire player to have topped 2,000 T20 runs. His 2,260-run haul has since been usurped by Adam Lyth.

    Gale, who has spent recent winters coaching with Hobart Hurricanes in Australia’s Big Bash, will be part of Darren Lehmann’s backroom staff for the 2021 Hundred campaign with the Northern Superchargers.